Solved

Windows 95 installation

Posted on 1998-04-25
6
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When installing win95 I sometimes get the following:

"Setup found a compressed volume or a disk-cache utility on your computer.  Quit setup and check your compressed volume with your disk compression software or remove the disk-cache utility.  Then run setup again."

The system's hard drive was never compressed.  Drive has been formated and partitioned.

Could someone explain what is going on here and how to get around it?  

RockyRacoon
0
Comment
Question by:RockyRacoon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1134617
You are trying to install with an older version of Windows than was previously used.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1134618
Ralph,

I am using the same win95 cd as was originally used.  Plus, how can setup detect anything after the drive has been reformatted and partitioned?  I would have thought that no more data could be read after a format and a partition.

Look forward to your response.

RockyRacoon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134619
If formated with fdisk and format for win95 OSR2 then you have fat 32, you can't get back to fat 16 ( you may try low format ) You should be abble to install your windows 95.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1134620
Thanks Jburghardt,

Thanks for the comments.  It was OSR2.  However, just a couple of days ago I formatted (not low level), and partitioned a drive with FAT32 and was able to re-install win95 ver. "c" with FAT16.  Before the format I couldn't use drivespace and after, I could.  I was given the choice to use FAT32 by Windows setup, and I chose not to.  Any comments?

On the drive in  my original question, it had been low level formatted.  That's why I can't figure out how it can find a compressed volume or disk cache utility.  Prior to low level formatting, the drive was not compressed.

RockyRacoon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134621
Check the version of the system files on your startup floppy that you ran FDISK from.  It WILL be something prior to OSR2.
That's why you're getting the error!  OSR2 startup floppy won't give you that error because it uses new fdisk & format programs.
You will not be able to use drivespace with FAT32.  Even though presented with the option to install it during installation of Windows. (Microsoft.... figure that one out)
What is Win95 ver."c"?
I hope this helps, and let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyRacoon
ID: 1134622
Thanks Ralph, thanks Jburghardt,

Win95 ver "c" is what you se when you check the version on a brand new copy of win95.  It is the most recent release.  It may be called OSR2.5 or something like this as well.  But there is a letter "c" given in win95.

Thanks for the answer, I believe that you are right.

RockyRacoon
0