[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard connector for supply 5V

Posted on 1998-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to buy a connector to get 5V power from the
keyboard.
I don't want to make the connector alone. I want to buy something fix.
0
Comment
Question by:aktis
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1134623
Why do you need 5v from the keyboard specifically.
Is there some reason why you wouldn't want to take it from the power supply directly?

MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aktis
ID: 1134624
I have a small circuit with microproccesor that i want to connect to the serial port and i want power more than the serial port can give to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mugabenp earned 100 total points
ID: 1134625
Yes it is possible. There are connectors on the market that will allow you to connect the keyboard and your device. Try any of the computer electronics shops on your area.
0