[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iomega Drive assignment dilemma

Posted on 1998-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have installed an Iomega zip drive that insists on taking over the "D" drive letter designation usually used on the cd-rom. I have tried to re-install but every time, it puts the D drive on itself (zip drive) and deligates the "E" drive to the ROM. I know there is a place in the regiisrty that designates drive letters. i have tried to use the control panel to desigate letters but they are "greyed out". Please help! Iomegas web site offered no solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:graphics
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 1134626
Not much solution here. It has to do with how the BIOS interacts with the hardware to assign drive letters. Win95 is not really capable of overriding this assignment; NT is, but not 95.

One thing I found that helped was to NOT have a cartridge in the drive when booting. No cartridge in the drive means the system doesn't detect a drive and so doesn't assign a letter. Win95, however, understands it is a removable drive and will assign it the last letter (or whatever you configure it to be).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 800 total points
ID: 1134627
Here's the best answer that I can possibly come up with.
This fix assumes that you're using 32 bit drivers for the ZIP drive AND the cd-rom drive

If you don't know if you're running 32 bit drivers or not, look in the autoexec.bat (mabye even your config.sys) file for something referring to your ZIP drive (something like c:\iomega\something.com". if you see a line in either file that has the word IOMEGA in it, REM the line out (or delete the line)
i.e. Change the line
c:\iomega\driver.com
to
rem c:\iomega\driver.com

Ok, now we've made sure that the 16 bit drivers aren't installed. Now, lets make sure that the 32 bit drivers are installed. Just make sure that the IOMEGA SCSII adapter is installed in the device manager (you can get to the device manager by clicking on system under the control panel). If it's NOT listed, run the SETUP95.EXE located on the ZIP INSTALL FLOPPY, or run GUEST95.

run REGEDIT.
open the keys
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\SCSI

located within this key should be a reference to some type of an IOMEGA adaptor.. It'll look different depending upon what type of ZIP driver you're using.
Open the key for the ZIP DRIVE.

under this key, their should be at least 1 other named key. Open it (or do this multiple times for ALL KEYS Under this group).
Either CREATE OR EDIT the value named "CurrentDriveLetter"-
set the value to a string value and the letter of the drive that you want your ZIP drive to take ("E" in your case).

This shoulg get ya fixed up. hope it helped.

0
 

Author Comment

by:graphics
ID: 1134628
Done deal. I knew there was a reg entry, but didn't where, and I didn't want to go wandering about in the brains of my 'puter. Thanks for the great support!!!!
0