Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UFO 2: terror from the deep

Posted on 1998-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i cant have molecular control although i have research everything
0
Comment
Question by:guillev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1103431
To have molecular control you need to capture alien specie that
can do that. In UFO (XCOM-1) it was Ethereal. I don't remember
exactly name of this alien tho'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guillev
ID: 1103432
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1103433
Any comments ?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1103434
have you looked on the web for strategy guides and cheats?  I might be able to point you to some if you consider this to be an answer---
0
 

Author Comment

by:guillev
ID: 1103435
PLease point me for that hint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guillev
ID: 1103436
Hi busuka i capture and investigate all the seemed alien creatures specially the aquatoids who i think are the ones that have mind control but still nothing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1103437
I would strongly consider contact the owners of the myriad of web sites out there devoted to UFO2 since nobody can tell you here.  Your welcome to continue waiting for an answer, but I think you'll get one quicker by emailing another owner of that software who has a good hints and cheats page for UFO2.

For what it's worth, i think this will work for you a lot quicker...

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:guillev
ID: 1103438
Adjusted points to 235
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mdietz earned 460 total points
ID: 1103439
You must get one of these Lizard like aliens. They die really soon in your transporter (I had to sedate 6 of them to have 1 ready for exploring them). After that, you should have molecular control in your research list. I don't remember the name (maybe it wouldn't help at all, because I played the German version), but it they looked like lizards on two feet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1103440
found some good links to strategys and cheats for your game!!!

http://www.gamespot.com/strategy/xcomterr/hints.html

http://www.gamedemo.com/strategy/xcomdeep/hints.txt

This is pretty good stuff--  if this answer works for you then please reject the current answer and request I post this as the answer--



Steve




0