Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable To Format 120MB/1.44MB Floppy Disk

Posted on 1998-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Greetings,

I am running NT 4.0 WS with SP3 installed. I am not able to format the 120MB or 1.44 MB diskette on my LS120 Floppy Drive. I can, however, copy files and delete them to either disks though. I do not encounter any error msg on NT startup and thus I do not think it is a setup issue for the LS120 Drive. No other programs was running when I encountered the following error msg when I tried to format from Windows Explorer:

Windows NT cannot format this drive. Quit any disk utilities or other programs that are using this drive, and make sure that no windows is displaying the contents of the drive. Then try formating again.

I was not able to format form DOS shell either, the error msg "Error in IOCTL call" appeared after I tried to format the disk in Drive A.

Kindly advise on the above resolution.

TIA


0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1559915
does the bios in your computer recognize the ls120 drive as being that or a 1.44 drive only.... and what about software... are there any special drivers you may need... i have never used one but these issues may want to be looked into
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1559916
Windows NT Explorer is able to recognise a 120MB disk on the LS120 drive, so it is not a BIOS or driver issue here.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1559917
Do you have to use a manufacturer specific utility to format these disks?  Unless the install actually modifies the NT explorer, the option to format at 120MB would not normally be available.  Never having used this particular piece of hardware, I might be talking outta my butt here, but don't ZIP drives require 3rd party software to format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1559918
There is no manufacturer specific utility to format these disks. The installation of NT 4.0 was able to recognize that there was a 120MB Disk Drive there.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1559919
Diskettes for the LS-120 come "pre-formatted";
there is no need to 'FORMAT' them.
Probably, given the elapsed-time necessary
to format 120 MB, you wouldn't want to try!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1559920
The inability to format 1.44MB disk still remains unsolved on the LS120 Drive.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1559921
See IMATION's web-site,
and use the "search" function to find the page:
http://www.imation.com/cgi-shl/imation/faq/view.pl?879524279#333
which states:

<b>Question:</b>
Can I format a 1.44 MB disk in my SuperDisk Drive?
<p>
<b>Answer:</b>
If you put data on a pre-formatted 1.44 MB, 3.5" High Density (HD) diskette using your SuperDisk drive, you can read the data on any standard 3.5 diskette drive. It is fully compatible.  If you take an unformatted 1.44 MB, 3.5" HD diskette and format it on your SuperDisk drive, you will be able to read the data only from another SuperDisk drive. Currently, it is recommended that if you need to format a diskette, format it using a standard 3.5" drive. Then use the SuperDisk drive to place data on the diskette. This ensures full compatibility with all SuperDisk drives and standard 3.5" drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1559922
That was a good piece of info. However in my case, I am not able to format any disk on my LS120 Floppy Drive.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1559923
> I am not able to format any disk on my LS120 Floppy Drive.

Correct. Read what the manufacturer states on their web-site.

Note that most 3.5" disks are only "certified" for use
to storage 1.4 MB of data; to try to format it, to attempt
to storage 120 MB of data "pushes" the disk beyond its certified
limits -- "results may be unpredictable".

If you need to format a 1.4MB disk, find a "standard" 3.5 drive,
and use it; do _NOT_ try to use your LS-120.

Like it or not, that it is the _CORRECT_ answer.
Please award the points.


0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1559924
"If you take an unformatted 1.44MB, 3.5" HD diskette and format it on your SuperDisk drive, you will be able to read the data only from another SuperDisk drive."

In the above quote, it stated that it is able to format a unformatted 1.44MB disk. In my case, I tried to format a formatted 1.44MB disk. So could it be due to the formatted disk that I have ?

I will grade your previous answer as "A" anyway.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1559925
Take a (Binford?) electric power-tool,
i.e., a drill, and start it.
Place the 3.5" diskette adjacent
to the electrical-field created by the tool's motor.
Blam!  You now have an "unformatted" disk.

Try to FORMAT it in the LS-120,
to test your theory.
0