Solved

Sound card - Error opening input device

Posted on 1998-04-26
24
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I installed a speech recognition software and to start off with, it worked okay. However, I exitted the training halfway through as I was getting bored and now I can't run it anymore. It says that there was an error opening the input device and asks me to close all other programs that use the sound card and try again - it still didn't work. I tried uninstalling al the programs that I had installed after the speech recognition and that didn't work either. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Shriram
0
Comment
Question by:ShriramS
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +6
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134643
Press Ctrl-Alt-Del and remove all tasks except SysTray and Explorer,
then try again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1134644
Try deinstalling the speech rec software and re-installing.  Some of the other installations may have messed it up.
Good Luck - MorFF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134645
what is the namùe of that sofware?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134646
what is the name of that sofware?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134647
The software is Dragon Naturally Speaking and I did try removing everything after pressing ctrl-alt-del. It still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134648
Are you able to record sound in sound recorder?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msolo77
ID: 1134649
I also have Dragon Naturally Speaking, and had problems with the sound card.  What type of soundcard do you have?  Look at the requirements for the sound card, it may have worked once, but rejected anything to do with the sound card after that.  I know that the software requires an advanced sound card to work with all the features it offers.  I have the Maestro 64Bit PCI Sound Card, and have no problems, but previously had an ESS 16Bit Sound Card with no luck... Try a different sound board, let me know...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134650
I am able to record and play back sound from the sound recorder. I tried installing another speech recognition that I downloaded as shareware from the web and that doesn't work either. Sound seems to be OK everywhere else except the speech recognition packages
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1134651
I would try uninstalling the Multimedia part of Win95 (use Windows setup in Add/Remove Software) and the Speaking Program to start.

Then reinstall both items and try running the program.  If problem continues, try doing the same thing again and include this time the sound card from your System properties.  Reboot, let Win95, pick up the card and install it's driver again and then re-install the multimedia stuff (if Win95 doesn't do this already for you after that action) and the program.

see what happens.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134652
I have worked with the same problem, and I *think* the answer is to mark the box "use preferred devices only" under the multimedia setup in control panel.

Check into it.. .

JR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134653
I tried uninstalling the Multimedia part of Win95 and the Speaking Program, and reinstalling it again and it didn't work. I unistalled and reinstalled the sound card as well. Still didn't work
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134654
Did you try to remove drivers for sound card and rebooting system and install them. Did you look for any software that may take ower you mic and is mic muted ?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134655
There is an Update available from Dragon Systems to correct this problem.  You can download this update from their site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134656
The problem is not with Dragon Naturally Speaking itself as I have the same oriblem with another speech recognition program. I think it might have something to do with the registry. There are no other programs using the mic or the soundcard as far as I know when I try to run the programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134657
I tried to run another program to record and it gave me the following message,

"MMSYSTEM003 The driver was not enabled."

I checked for the file MMSYSTEM.DLL and it is installed. I searched the registry for MMSYSTEM003 and found nothing.

Any help would be really appreciated
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134658
I know it's a registry error and what I am saying is that DRAGON has an update that will fix the problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134659
Where can I get the update ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134660
http://www.dragonsystems.com/frameset/tech-frame.html

It is the audio setup wizard.
Also download any other updates.

Glad I could help!
Joel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134661
I downloaded and ran the update which ran through the speaker tests which checked out OK. It then went on to a screen to select the sound system. It showed all the devices including my voice modem sound devices. However, they were all disabled and I couldn't choose one. One was already chosen as the default one and that is the correct one. Nevertheless, it shows the same error before going on to step 8 which checks the sound card leaving me back at square one. What do I do now ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134662
Did you download all the updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134663
There were no other updates relating to Dragon NaturallySpeaking. They were all about Dragon Dictate and so on. There was one update for the Audio Setup Wizard and Thats it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RebosMan earned 150 total points
ID: 1134664
Try deleting the Sound card from the device manager and the Software. Run RegClean to clear out the registry entries. Then re-install the sound card and the Software in this order.

If that doesn't work, backup your info and delete/re-install Windows95. Because more than likely one or more of the .ini's , .dll's and or registry setting(s) have been shot beyond repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 1134665
Where do I get RegClean ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RebosMan
ID: 1134666
0