Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Primary disk failed.

Posted on 1998-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I get  message: 'Primary disk failed'after restarting only
(by Ctrl+Alt+Del).It's happen often,but not everytime.
I have Pentium2 MMX-233 MHz,RAM-32,WINDOWS98b.
Setting off and on help always.
Excuse me for my  english.
Thanks,
Vlad
0
Comment
Question by:vladcross
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyberwizz
ID: 1009255
Could you please give me some more info, such as:

Hard Drive type,size, etc.
Are you using FAT32?
Do you have more than one hard drive installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 140 total points
ID: 1009256
The answer is the spin up time of your HD. Some HD take a long time spinning up. If your Bios checks your HD before it is ready you get this error. Maybe you can change some BIOS settings for example Fast Boot to false, to increase the time your BIOS waits.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1009257
When you have more then one disk you have to check your jumpers on your harddrive!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vladcross
ID: 1009258
Technical information about HD:
I have a single WD 3.2 Gb,
As  GENERIC IDE DISK TYPE 46 in Windows Device Manager;
Logic disks - 2 , both with FAT32.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 1009259
vladcross: I agree up rbr, sounds like a hard drive spin-up problem.
0