Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floopy Drive not reading

Posted on 1998-04-26
10
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I try to read/write something to the floopy(A drive) the light on the floopy goes on for about 15 seconds than the message "A:\is not accessible  The device is not ready".
In DOS the message I get is "Current drive is no longer valid". I have tried this with different disks and the result is the same.
0
Comment
Question by:jhagen042698
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1134668
are you running win95 or DOS? Try running under dos. Also try setting the A drive correctly under the BIOS/CMOS.

If this doesn't work, post more info on the system.

Also, have you tried replacing the floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1134669
I tried it under both DOS and Win95. I am not sure where to look in my BIOS/CMOS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mugabenp
ID: 1134670
Clean the disk first before you look at the BIOS/CMOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1134671
I have cleaned the disk. I think the drive needs to be realigned, I have heard that there is software out there to do this, is this true or do I have to realigned it manually. If so how is this done, or is it better to just get a new disk drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134672
DId you check cable first try new cable .
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JetDiesel earned 50 total points
ID: 1134673
Chances are some cabling is either loose or misconnected.  Make sure that pin 1 of the ribbon (the one that has a dotted red line on it)  is on the inside (towards the power cords) and is fully hooked up.  I have also seen this exact problem when the cable was not fully attached and all I had to do was tape it to the back of the drive to keep it from slipping out.  One more thing to check is that the ribbon's pin 1 on the other end is in the correct place on the motherboard.  I'm pretty sure that one of these is the problem.
Plus if you're considering buying software to fix a floppy drive, don't.  Floppy drives can't run you more than $30-35 at a computer show.  Just buy a new one if it really is wrecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhagen042698
ID: 1134674
Checked all cable, all is in place. The drive is still under warranty, I will just have it replaced.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JetDiesel
ID: 1134675
Okay, sorry my comment wasn't helpful.  One other thing you might check is that you don't have any devices connected to the power supply but not attached with a ribbon.  I found out the hard way that this can cause all kinds of weird problems.  The drive light staying on I handled this summer at a job.  Let me check to see if I wrote down how I fixed that (although I'm afraid it was just a bad connection).  Also did you do the cable replace?  And you made sure it was one of the weird cables (small and/or twisted, I don't remember)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134676
Can you test the drive on diffrent system ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134677
Enter the computer's CMOS setup and ensure that the drive is correctly listed there.  If not, correct it, save, and exit.
Ralph

0