Solved

Win 95 generating blue screen exception 06

Posted on 1998-04-26
14
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Chaintech motherboard P200 machine with a USR 56K modem, SB SCSI II sound card and
WD hard drives.  I tried to upgrade my video drivers and Windows totally died and would never come
back up without giving me a blue screen (even in Safe mode!).  I tried to update the drivers (ran the
setup program from the CD-ROM) but that didn't work.  Eventually I renamed the Windows directory
and totally installed a brand new Windows.  Everything was going great and bit by bit I reloaded all
of my software.  I just ran the Netscape install program for Communicator 4.05 and got the blue
screen again (first time since I reinstalled this morning)!  The exact message is: "An exception 06
has occurred at 0028:C103BB61 in VxD VIP(01) + 00000BD1.  This was called from 0028:C101A3D6
in VxD VTDI(01) + 000000BA.".  When I tried to "continue normally" I get one after another of these
messages (next one in NetBEUI and eventually I get a message "A fatal exception 0D has occurred
at 0028:C00035D5 in VxD VMM(01) + 000025D5.  What is all this about and how to I correct
whatever's obviously screwed up?
0
Comment
Question by:jff
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750339
Note that I've looked at some pretty good pages on this subject.  One I found said:

     Windows Protection Errors are generated when any of the following conditions occur:
          A real-mode driver and a protected-mode driver are in conflict.
          The registry is damaged.
          The Win.com or Command.com file is infected with a virus or is damaged.
          A driver is being loaded from the System.ini file for which a protected-mode driver has already been initialized.
          There is a physical I/O or RAM address conflict.
          There are incorrect CMOS settings for a built-in peripheral device (such as cache settings, CPU timing, hard disks,
          and so on).
          The Plug and Play feature of the computer's BIOS is not working correctly.
          The computer contains a malfunctioning system cache or memory.
          The computer's motherboard is not working properly.

I don't think my problem is hardware related as everything did work before I tried to
ugpade my Stingray 128 video driver and screwed it all up.  My current problems
could certainly be registry related (but didn't I get a new one when I installed Win95?),
Plug and Play related, or driver related.  Anyway -- I need help!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1750340
If you decided to reinstall Win95, move files SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT
to some location, say \RegBack, then reinstall. Thus you'll ensure
that registry is no problem during install. Also run Scandisk.
If you got "blue screen of death" during boot, reboot, press F8
upon startup, select BOOTLOG.TXT option and do logged boot, once
you received blue screen, reboot, press F8 again and go for 'Command
prompt only' option. Post last lines in C:\BOOTLOG.TXT here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750341
I didn't previously move the system.dat and user.dat files -- I'll need to do another
reinstall tonight and try that.  Scandisk was run many times (Windows setup runs
it automatically) any there aren't any disk problems.  The blue screen I got last night
happened after I had downloaded Netscape and attempted to install it (not during
the boot).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1750342
As SmeeBud suggested somewhere else, check this site out:

http://www.slip.net/~gregoryn/fatal.htm

Greetz,

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750343
Thanks -- that gave me a few things to try but none of the scenerios in the doc match my messages exactly.  My confidence would be a lot higher if my specific (or close) error messages were in the doc with resolutions.  I'll try these things out tonight. PS - I have a ZIP drive plugged into the parallel port (shouldn't be an issue -- never has been before).  Worse case is I give up and put Windows NT 4.0 SP3 on the machine!  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1750344
then you probably saw this:
06: Invalid Opcode fault

This error is returned if any one of the following conditions are true:

- The processor tries to decode a bit pattern that does not correspond to any legal computer instruction

- The processor attempts to execute an instruction that contains invalid operands

- The processor attempts to execute a protected-mode instruction while running in virtual 8086 mode.

- The processor tries to execute a LOCK prefix with an instruction that cannot be locked.
=============
That's all pretty fancy talk. Bottom line, you re-installed windows and things were working until 4.05. Well, I'm a Netscape Communicator 4.4 man myself. I talk to quite a few people around the world and so far all have reported hangs, and the UGLY BLUE SCREEN with Netscape Communicator 4.05.

Can you get rid of it thoughly and put back 4.04. That one is stable.

Wadda you think

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750345
I'll dl 4.4 tonight and give that one a try.  However, since this error was very similar
(maybe the same) as ones I got before I reinstalled Windows and attempted to load
the new Netscape -- confidence is only 50%.  I'll let you know.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750346
How much Ram do you have??

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750347
64MB RAM, 4 16's.  72pin.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750348
When I put 64mg in my system I had big problems at first. Thought i had bad ram.
-------here's what I feel is best
=======
Many users have complained about Windows95 seizing up for up to
a minute because of random, pointless disk activity. This is due to the
way that Windows95 is set to handle disk caching and virtual memory.

Think off this as a Standard Proceedure like Scandisk and Defrag;
Except you only have to do it ONCE.

Although Windows95 instructs you to "let Windows handle disk cache
settings" for best results, this obviously does not yield the best results.
Swapping and /tmp files compete for the same resource.
Put simply, this means if a program runs the machine out
of swap space, /tmp will fill up, and if large files fill up /tmp
programs will not be able to get any memory to run.
If this restriction becomes a problem for you, a separate disk
partition can be allocated for /tmp.

Here's how to eliminate the
1. Random Disk Activity,
2. Improve System Performance
3. Handle Memory More Efficiently
                                      Part One: Virtual Memory
1. Right click on My Computer, and select Properties.
2. Click the Performance tab, and then click Virtual Memory
3. Choose Let me specify my own virtual memory settings.
4. If you want to choose a different drive for your swapfile, run Disk
Defragmenter first.
5. Specify the same value for the Minimum size and the Maximum size,
so Windows95 won't spend so much time re sizing the file.
A good size is roughly 2 1/2 times the amount of installed RAM
(i.e. create a 40MB swapfile if you have 16MB of RAM).
6. Press OK, and then OK again, and confirm that you want to restart
your computer.
Note: if you have Norton Utilities, you'll be able to optimize the swapfile.
If you want to take the time, you can optimize it manually by exiting windows,
deleting the swapfile, defragmenting the drive, and restarting. Once you've
set the swapfile size to be constant, you won't have to worry about a
defragmented (broken up) swapfile again.
"The advantage of this process is that Win95 doesn't waste CPU cycles
downsizing the swap file to its auto-set-minimum. Downsize waste doesn't
happen unless enough applications are loaded and then closed which
exceed that minimum. This will be a low-probability situation if you set the
minimum swap file properly."
                                       Part Two: Virtual Cache
1. Open SYSTEM.INI for editing.
2. Add the following two lines to the [vcache] section
(add the section if it's not there):
-------------------------------
[vcache]
MinFileCache=4096 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=4096
------------------------------
For 32mg
[vcache]
MinFileCache=8192 [Experiment, some people set MinFileCache=0]
MaxFileCache=8192
------------------------------
I have mine set like this; very good:)
[vcache]
MinFileCache=512
MaxFileCache=4096
------------------------------
3. These values, in kilobytes, regulate the size of the VChache, so you
can stop it from filling up all available RAM and paging all loaded apps to disk.

Here are several little modifications you can make to improve
Windows95 performance:

Speed up system restart:
1. Add BootDelay=0 to the [Options] section of C:\MSDOS.SYS
Speed up the Start Menu:
2. In the Registry Editor, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\
Control Panel\ desktop, and add a string value named MenuShowDelay,
with a value specifying the number of milliseconds (400 is default, smaller
numbers are faster).
================================
By making a few little tweaks to Windows 95's Control Panel settings,
you can realize some big performance gains. Start by double-clicking on
the Control Panel's System icon, then clicking on the Performance tab.
Next, click on the File System button. You'll see two settings in the
resulting Hard Disk dialog box:
The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much
space is set aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.
Even if your computer is used strictly for desktop applications, change the
Typical Role box to Network Server. Unfortunately, if you're using the
original release of Windows 95--not the recently updated version titled
OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2)--you'll have to take an additional step
to correct a bug in the Windows 95 Registry.
Change the value of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\ FSTemplates\Server\NameCache to a9 0a 00 00, and
\PathCache to 40 00 00 00.
Or copy everything between the double lines, copy and paste to notepad
and "Save as"
"Role1.reg" and "Role2.reg". Then all you have to do is double click on those
files to enter them.
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\FS Templates\Server]
@="Network server"
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
===================
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem]
"NameCache"=hex:a9,0a,00,00
"PathCache"=hex:40,00,00,00
===================
Then:
The Read-Ahead Optimization slider establishes how much additional data
Windows 95 should fetch every time you retrieve data from your hard disk.
Read-ahead buffering improves performance by reducing the number of
times your machine has to go out to the relatively slow hard disk to get data.
Set the slider all the way to the right, giving Windows 64K of read-ahead
buffering.

Next, click on the CD-ROM tab in the File System Properties box. The
Supplemental Cache Size slider adjusts the room Windows 95 sets aside
for read-ahead buffering of your CD. The first three steps on the slider add
64K or 128K each to the cache; the final three steps add 256K apiece. The
box labeled Optimize Access Pattern For doesn't control access speed to
your CD; the setting's real function is to reserve even more buffer space for
caching CD reads. The Single-Speed Drives and No Read-Ahead settings
don't increase the buffer size.
But the double-, triple-, and quad-speed settings add 50K, 100K, and 150K
of cache, respectively.

If you use your CD drive frequently, move the Supplemental Cache Size
slider to Large, and specify that you have a Quad Speed or Higher CD,
even if you don't. The combination will set aside about 1.2MB for CD
caching, and ensure that your CD will run as fast as possible.
---------------
An Alternate swapping method
Run Sysmon and check to see how much
memory you usually use (w/ your normal programs running).
Now set the minimum swap file to just slightly larger
than this number, but leave the max alone (let it use
the whole drive if needed). This way you will have a
permanant file on the drive that will let you use the
computer w/o win95 always resizing it, but when you
need more space win95 will be able to use up to the
rest of the drive. If you limit the top end when win95
needs more space it will choke and either refuse to run
the program or crash.
--------------------------
More free memory in DOS windows:

1. Add LocalLoadHigh=1 to the [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI. -
Warning: this may cause unpredictable results if you are not using the
EMM386 memory manager. Remove DoubleSpace/DriveSpace from
memory:
2. If you know how to scroll, minimize windows, etc., you can recover
[7.1 Megs] of disk space by deleting the .AVI files from /windows/help
3. Deleting Extraneous or Leftover Files
You can safely delete the following files in the root directory: *.txt,
*.prv, *.log, *.old, *.___, and *.dos (unless you use dual-boot). You can
delete these files from the Windows directory: *.log, *.old, *.___, *.bak,
and, *.000, *.001, etc.
4. RAM Although Windows 95 will run in 8 Megabytes of RAM,
I see far too many troubles in doing so. With Windows 95, like
Windows 3.1x, adding RAM will significantly boost performance.
For the best price-to-performance ratio, 16 Megs is recommended.
You will see an additional performance increase with even more
RAM, but, unless you are working with many complex applications
simultaneously, or editing 24-Bit color images, you get
diminishing return on your money above 32 Megs.
5. Whether or not you're using the DoubleSpace/DriveSpace disk
compression utility, these drivers are taking up valuable memory and
slowing system startup.
6. Simply delete DRVSPACE.BIN and DBLSPACE.BIN from C:\ and
your Windows\Command directory. Note: do not do this if you are
currently using DriveSpace or DoubleSpace to compress your hard disk!!

Just a little extra::))

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750349
Thanks Bud -- lot's of interesting optimization ideas.  Unfortunately (or fortunately) I've
had 64 megs for more than a year now so I don't think that's specifically related to my
problem.  Anyway -- thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750350
Oh well, that's what I wanted to find out. And is they were new to your system then it may have helped.

lemme know what else I can do at this point.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 1750351
Well, my confidence isn't high, but Netscape 4.4 did install correctly.  Something is still fundamentally screwed up though (as I occasionally get the exception error -- something I had never seen until a week ago).  Anyway, thanks everyone for the help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750352
Well, things do change as you work, install, upgrade and so on,
Please read.
--------
General Protection Faults in Windows 95
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut
down.
A FATAL EXCEPTION HAS OCCURED AT . . .
Invalid Page Fault...
The Big Ugly "BLUE SCREEN" again.

Due to the many possible scenarios that can cause these messages
to appear on your screen, not everyone will find a cure here.. and
sometimes these errors are caused by bugs in a particular piece of
software.   When that is the case, the only cure might be to stop
using that program.

Most of the time however, the causes are traceable to a conflict
between two pieces of software or a conflict between two modules
within Windows itself or disk errors which are frequently caused
by powering off without properly shutting down. They also tend to
accumulate no matter what over a period of months. If over time
you are noticing more frequent errors, always run Scandisk with
the "thorough" and "automatically fix errors" options selected as
a first step.

Video cards and their drivers are a common source of General
Protection Faults. Always check the Web site of your video card
manufacturer for updated drivers and information as a possible
fix. Specifically, this type of error is often caused by a
conflict between a program, (usually games or other graphic
intensive software) and the accelerator chip of the video card. If
you already have visited that manufacturers site and got the
latest drivers and have checked for known issues listed there, the
workaround is often to disable the accelerator chip on the video
card. Look in your video card's utility software for an option to
disable it. Then disable it through Windows by opening Control
Panel, click on "System", click on "Performance", click on
"Graphics". There you will see a slider labeled "Hardware
Acceleration". Drag it all the way to the Left to disable it.
Click OK. You will probably need to reboot for it to take effect.

Third party screen-savers are another common source of system
crashes. If you're serious about pursuing maximum system
stability, get rid of them.

Conflicts can take the form of two modules each trying to use the
same block of memory, or two modules issuing mutually exclusive
conflicting instructions to the operating system.

Crash protection programs such as "CrashGuard" usually do just the
opposite of what they are supposed to do. What they are best at is
crashing your system. Windows doesn't need them. Get rid of them.

One of the biggest and most easily fixed causes of general
protection faults is having too many unneeded protocols installed
in the Dial-up Networking properties panel.. To check for this,
click Control Panel. Click "Network". You should see a list of
installed network components. If you have a regular ISP and you
are using the Windows 95 TCP/IP connection to the Internet, and
you are not on a LAN you should have only three items showing on
that list.

* Client for Microsoft Networks
* Dial-Up Adapter
* TCP/IP

If you have AOL installed, you will also see "AOL Adapter".  AOL
being installed might also decrease your TCP/IP reliability.

If you have Microsoft Personal Web Server, that will be there too.

If you see NetBEUI or IPX/SPX or anything else on the list,
highlight it and click "Remove"

Write down the changes just in case.

Next, highlight TCP/IP, Click "Properties",
* Click the DNS Configuration tab.
* Click the box that says: "Disable DNS"
* Click the "WINS Configuration" tab
* Click "Disable WINS Resolution
* Click "OK"

Now reboot and put your system to the test. You may be amazed at
the improvement.

There is one peculiar aspect of Win95 worth noting that can also
cause the system to crash. Windows normally controls it's disk
cache automatically and determines the size of it by the amount of
available ram. If you have an usually large amount of RAM,
say..over 48Mb, Windows may allocate too much ram to the cache.
For reasons thusfar unexplained, too large a cache can cause
problems, including total system crashes. It may also be
responsible for sluggish overall system performance. This cache,
called VCACHE, can be controlled from SYSTEM.INI

This letter below is one from a previous posting:

I'm getting an unusual error while booting W95:

"a fatal exception 0E has occured at 0028:C002979A in
VXD VCACHE(01) + 000003E2. The current application will
be terminated "..etc

. .but when I press a key to continue the whole system
hangs,so all I have to do is to reboot. It's not from
corrupt files (I formmated my disk and set up everything
from scratch)

If all your peripherals have updated drivers with no
conflicts on the motherboard,and generally everything is
just fine except for this -sickening- blue screen
appearring with a 75% possibility every time you boot up.

I suggested the following ..which has fixed this problem:

Open SYSTEM.INI for editing. Look for the following section:
[vcache]. Then add the following two lines right below it. It
should look like the following when done:

[VCACHE] FOR 16mg
MinFileCache=4096
MaxFileCache=4096

[vcache] FOR 32mg and so on
MinFileCache=8192
MaxFileCache=8192

These values represent the size of the cache, in KB The address
that your system reports the error sounds suspiciously like that
belonging to video ram. As a first step, try disabling the disk
cache by setting both numbers to 0. Then try 1024, 2048, and 4096
to find which works best. If you are using any memory managers
such as QEMM386 or EMM386, try disabling it.. They are not needed
at all except for certain DOS programs. They might be conflicting
with a system device or Windows module.

                                 LOCKUPS, OE @ OD ERRORS [Video]
Most of the time, this type of error is caused by a conflict
between a program, (usually games or other graphic intensive
software) and the accelerator chip of the video card.

First, you should check the Web site of your video card manufacturer for the latest drivers and
information. If there is no relief there, the workaround is often to disable the accelerator chip
on the video card. Look in your video card's utility software for an option to disable it. Then
disable it through Windows by opening Control Panel, click on "System", click on "Performance", click on "Graphics".
There you will see a slider labeled "Hardware Acceleration". Drag it all the way
to the Left to disable it. Click OK. You will probably need to reboot for it to take effect.
Please let me know how that works.

Bud
0