Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound software

Posted on 1998-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Anyone have any info on the best sound software that enables the most manipulation of sound
when creating wave files?  ie:  software with equalizer or sound control beyond adjusting treble and bass.  Something better than Soundblaster.
0
Comment
Question by:hdvi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1009267
I do know that Cool Edit is the coolest sound editing package that I've ever heard of. Working for the USPS, I edit sound often for broadcast purposes of training material, and I find that COOL EDIT is the absolutely coolest thing I've ever seen :-)

You can download a shareware version of this software to test at
www.cooledit.com

Let me know what you think.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1009268
GoldWave is another excellent program. Download at www.winsite.com/win95/sounds/gwave322.zip

I have the serial Number and password to register it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdvi
ID: 1009269
I'm going to give both CoolEdit and Goldwave a try.  I'll get back to you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdvi
ID: 1009270
I downloaded CoolEdit96.  It looks like just what I was looking for.  I couldn't find Goldwave, but I'm perfectly content with CoolEdit.  I downloaded the manual, and  right now I only under-stand about 10% of it, but I'm still going to register and pay for the full
program.  Eventually I will be able to take advantage of most of it.

Thank you jlove1, you did good.

Harry Davi
0