Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Signed Applet (java 1.0)

Posted on 1998-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi!
   I need to know how to sign an applet in java 1.0.

I had already WEB site with ID for Verisign, so my HTML pages are secur, but not my Frame in java.  So What is append I have a secur HTML page with the applet, but when I open an Frame, I don't have the secur key (broken key) at the bottom of the Frame.  I need to have this key in one piece, to said that my Frame is secur too....

  I need to support Netscape and Internet Explorer in both 3 and 4 version.

So my question is How I do that?  Did I need an other digital ID from Verisign (the developper one?)?

And how to write the code in java to support both browser (Netscape and IE) ??

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Zeric
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:williacw
ID: 1219898
I can answer fairly thoroughly for Internet Explorer. You should get the JAVA SDK 2.01 or 3.0 from http://www.microsoft.com/java

The following page has all of the information one needs to sign an applet for use with internet explorer. It also has some comparisons and information on the Netscape Model. However, you may not find that it explicitly shows you how to sign the applets for Netscape.
http://www.microsoft.com/java/security/default.htm

Wesley
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zeric
ID: 1219899
I'm sorry but the answer you give to me, it's good if I want to program for java 1.1, but I have to support Java 1.0.x on Netscape 3.0 and IE 3.0.  And I try to find a solution for this problem.  But I just think that it's impossible in Java 1.0.x.  Everything I read let me suppose that we can do that just in Java 1.1..  

  Thanks for you answer, but it's not what I try to find... I already know SDK from Microsoft.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:williacw
ID: 1219900
Applet in v1.0, as far I know, are compatible with Java v1.1. I don't understand why the SDK cannot be used with a java 1.0 applet. It should compile using the new sdk and the security tools should also work as you require.

Please help me by explaining what you have tried, in particular, with the MSoft SDK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gerry99
ID: 1219901
You can sign the applet for Netscape and MS.
You will need 2 software developer's IDs from Verisign, one for
each browser.
Your code can be built with the 1.02 or 1.1 compiliers.  IE 3 may
be able to make sense of your signed CAB, but I'm not sure.
With Netscape you can only sign a JAR file, but 3.x users will not be able to read this file, so they will have to run your applet as seperately loaded class files.
The bottom line is that users who require the benefits of signed
applet code must upgrade to 4.x browsers from either company.  You can still let them run your applet, but it will have reduced functionality.
BTW, Netscape is a real pain by requiring you to call their API to enable privileged operations.  This means that you have to figure out how to do it 2 different ways for each browser.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evijay earned 200 total points
ID: 1219902
Go thru the following articles which give you a step by step approach to do that
The procedure is same for jdk1.1 or java 1.0.2. Essentially what matters is the fact that you need to package the applet into
a jar file even though you are using jdk1.0.2 and sign it.

http://www.javareport.com/features/9802/sommers.html
http://www.javareport.com/features/9801/sommers.html
0