Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows protection fault with Abit PX5 and Viper 330 PCI

Posted on 1998-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
 Can a Viper 330 PCI video card work with an Abit PX5 motherboard?
  I just installed a new Abit PX5 motherboard and a Diamond Viper 330 PCI in my system, but Windows 95 won't load into Normal mode. Diamond's site says that I need to reserve an IRQ for the video card, but the PX5 BIOS has two settings: Disable and Auto, and neither works.
  I can get Windows to load one time (and with several conflicts) if I remove the PCI driver and restart, but then Windows reloads it automagically and I'm back to where I was before. Ick!
0
Comment
Question by:drr
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134683
What bios revision do you have? -- I believe the newest revision was released 3-8-98...

Give that a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1134684
Did you upgrade your motherboard without re-installing windows?
If so, Windows95 should be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1134685
I agree with Wouterw, any time you upgrade to a new motherboard, you need to reinstall Windows and all of your software again. This is the only way to fix your conflicts unless you want to take each one at a time and spend days trying to figure them out.

Good luck,
Michael
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 200 total points
ID: 1134686
yeah if you installed a new motherboard I would definitely reinstall windows. Just like mikecr said it will save you a giant hassle of trying to straighten out the device conflicts one by one. Trust me I have been there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drr
ID: 1134687
 Problem solved independently.
  I considered reinstalling Win95 to be a last resort, and, as it turned out, I didn't have to, nor do I think this would have helped in this case. My hardware is newer that the OS, and Win95 simply can't deal with it.
  To be fair, I collected more clues after posing the question, the main one being: after installing temporarily an old ISA video card just to get Win95 up in Normal mode, there was a suspicious yellow question mark next to Secondary IDE controller. You've probably guessed by now: Bus Master problems.
  I found the solution to the dilemma in an aptly titled web page: Shane Grissom's "Holy Grail," which I highly recommend.
  (http://www2.ldd.net/scribers/griz/intelbus.htm)
A couple of quick patches according to Shane's instructions, and the Bus Master problem went away. I was able to subsequently reinstall the Viper, and everything ran fine. (Yay!)
  Thanks for your suggestions, and kudos to Shane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drr
ID: 1134688
 Problem solved independently.
  I considered reinstalling Win95 to be a last resort, and, as it turned out, I didn't have to, nor do I think this would have helped in this case. My hardware is newer that the OS, and Win95 simply can't deal with it.
  To be fair, I collected more clues after posing the question, the main one being: after installing temporarily an old ISA video card just to get Win95 up in Normal mode, there was a suspicious yellow question mark next to Secondary IDE controller. You've probably guessed by now: Bus Master problems.
  I found the solution to the dilemma in an aptly titled web page: Shane Grissom's "Holy Grail," which I highly recommend.
  (http://www2.ldd.net/scribers/griz/intelbus.htm)
A couple of quick patches according to Shane's instructions, and the Bus Master problem went away. I was able to subsequently reinstall the Viper, and everything ran fine. (Yay!)
  Thanks for your suggestions, and kudos to Shane.
0