Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba CD-ROM and Linux

Posted on 1998-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to install Linux on a Toshiba notebook (Satellite 220CS). The notebook has a 4x CDROM and PCMCIA with a XIRCOM Ethernet card.
I am mainly concerned about the CDROM. Which bootkernel supports this CD-ROM? I have tried the aztech.i and sbpcd.i from the 3.2 Slackware: No success.
Does anybody know a bootkernel that supports this CD-ROM and the XIRCOM Ethernet IIPs?
0
Comment
Question by:mviertel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1626862
I run a Toshiba Tecra 500CS, so the models are probably a little
different, but I know several people who are using your model
just fine.  Check out the link below (the 200CS is not mentioned
specifically, but the information on the 110/115CS looks like
it applies to you).  This page rocks!

http://www.cs.utexas.edu/users/kharker/linux-laptop/#specific_models
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mviertel
ID: 1626863
Thank you, this brought me at least a bit closer. Almost all of the users that have submitted setup pages for the Sattelites don't mention CD-ROM's. One user used Red Hat and the select bay CDROM he referred to sounds like my CDROM situation here. However, I don't have Red Hat and before I run out and buy another distribution I'd rather like to know how I get the Slackware running on my laptop.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1626864
You don't need to buy RedHat.  On my laptop I popped in the
RH boot disks (it was just before 5.0), gave it an IP address
(it probed my ethernet card), and FTP installed off a mirror
close by.  No hassles.

But I understand, thats not a fix for your problem - I'll see
what I can find on getting those things working in the slack
install (been years since I ran slack...)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mviertel
ID: 1626865
Well, lets put it this way, if I have a halfway reasonable garantee that the RH will boot on the the Toshiba CDROM, I'll get it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1626866
The CD in the sattelite is a standard IDE/ATAPI CD. use any IDE/ATPI boot disk, then after install, recompile the kernel to include the Xircom adapter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mviertel
ID: 1626867
Thank you, this was all I wanted to know.
0