[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win95 Lock up after moving PCI slots.

Posted on 1998-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I installed a new Diamond Monster 3d II card in my system.  In the process I moved the existing Diamond Stealth 2000 from PCI slot 2 to PCI slot 3.  The monster card is installed in PCI slot 1. It only seems to want to work in the original slot 2.  The error message that comes up is mmsound.drv not installed and then the shut down message appears.  I had this problem until I install the newer Diamond driver.  Default drive on Win95 CD does not work.

My system is a FIC PA2007, K6 200, 64MB, 2.5GB HD, 1.6GB HD, Maxtech 56K Modem.  

The only PCI Cards are Diamond Steath 2000 and Monster 3D II.

The question is: why when I move my video card from one PCI slot to another does the system crash?  When I moved my video card from slot 2 to slot 3 I received the mmsound.drv not installed error and the system shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:jferm
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134689
so what is your question?
If you wanted to know why the driver on the Win95CD didn't work, hey, it's always better to get the latest drivers, more specifically those from the manufacturor.

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1134690
I don't understand the question. Does it really matter which slot the 3D card goes in? If the card works in any slot and the VGA jumper reaches...what is the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jferm
ID: 1134691
Edited text of question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1134692
Sounds like a driver issue. Maybe Windows is creating a driver conflict when the card is in that slot. I know that this does not make any sense, but that's what it sounds like.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JetDiesel
ID: 1134693
There are some weird things about win95 and PCI slot 1:

My network card can only use real-mode drivers when it is not in slot 1, but put in slot 1 and suddenly I can use virtual mode drivers.

What I'm saying is, win95 has idiosyncracies about where you put those PCI cards.  My advice is find a slot that works and put your stuff there.  Sorry that this isn't an enlightening treatise on the interface between the PCI architecture and win95, but it is a solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1134694
I don't know anything about your mainboard...but I use an ASUS (with a socalled multimedia PCI slot).
Using this slot with my Monster results in...chaos.

So just use a slot which works fine with your Monster (hm...could this be a repetition of JetDiesel ?)

-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jferm
ID: 1134695
I ended up having to wipe out Win95 and reload.  Works great now but what a pain.  Should be easier to move a card from one PCI slot to another.  Did not know Windows would lock me into a specific PCI slot until I reload the whole thing.

Hope Win98 will be better but then again I know better.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jt12852 earned 200 total points
ID: 1134696
This is honestly an answer for your problem...
Before moving/removing/adding a pci card in your system, you should always remove those devices in the Win95 device manager first!
This will allow Win95 to properly redetect the hardware and assign it the new resources it is using. (Yes, unless you do some fiddling in the BIOS, changing PCI slots will change the resources used by your hardware.)
0