Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ Question

Posted on 1998-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am planning on learning and teaching myself Visual C++. Do I need any specific type of software to compile my programs? or would a normal C++ compiler do the trick?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flivauda earned 80 total points
ID: 1164337
To lean visual c++ you would actually need to have visual C++ =)
A 'normal' C++ complier will not compile the VC++ specific stuff that you are probably wanting to learn.  Get VC++ it rocks.  The editor/environment alone is worth it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1164338
Last time I checked VC++ was pretty expensive. But everyone I talk to says its worth it. So i guess I will get it. Thanks for the help
0