[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need to reformat?

Posted on 1998-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Had trouble w constant freezes, lock-ups, GPF etc... everyday after installing new Mustang R534G motherboard w SiS5571 Chipset.  Have reformatted hard drive & started over, reinstalled all software with the same problems.  Win '95 installed a SiS5513 dual PCI IDE controller & both primary & secondary IDE controller (dual fifo) driver which may not be the correct ones & could be the cause of the problems.

I've downloaded drivers for this chpset and have been told by local tech support to reformat & start over and install the SiS IDE37 drivers before loading any software other than windows.  

Does anyone have experience with this and is ablve to offer any advice?  i am at my wit's end and would greatly appreciate any help.

Thank you, Sue Barth  (SBeeee23@aol.com)
 
0
Comment
Question by:sbarth
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1750741
sbarth
Ist,
make a backup of your registry, Use this;
WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore I've Seen. Go To:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/ and Search WRP: Install and backup.
This is a well written batch file driven bakup and restore, so it writes nothing
to your system. Far better than Microsofts URU.

2nd, go to Control Panel
Add new hardware wizzard and double click. On the 1st screen click next.
On the 2nd screen check no for "Do you want windows to search for....." then click next.
That screen offer you the Hard Disk Controllers option, High light it and click next.
have you new SiS IDE37 drivers ready and click "Have disk" button.

That should do it. Controllers can be tricky so [because the tech said re-format anyway, I don't believe you'll have to] make a Start up Disk for safety.

=======================
RESCUE: Bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
                                  Sometimes your system is unbootable.
Create a bootable floppy disk that will read your CDROM.
1. Insert a good blank disk.
2. Select Start/Settings/Control Panel, double-click on the
Add/Remove Programs icon. Click on the Startup Disk tab then
click on Create Disk. When Win95 is done, make the disk
read-only, label it and test it to be sure you can boot your
computer from it.
3. Then, You must create an Autoexec.bat that reads:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E and copy the
mscdex.exe on your disk. The MTM part is mine for Mitsumi, you
have to substitute your CD parameters.
4. The following is a simple AUTOEXEC.BAT File
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

5. You must create a Config.sys that reads:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE0 [Substitute your
CD parameters here.]
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=30
BUFFERS=30
6. The following is My CONFIG.SYS File. Note that I'm using my
Mitsumi CD-ROM Parameters.

DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS (Your CDROM Driver goes here)

7. The following are the Files I have on my disk.
[(MTMCDIA.SYS), [MSCDEX.EXE], [HIMEM.SYS],
[EMM386.EXE], EDIT.COM, FORMAT.COM,
REGEDIT.EXE, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM, XCOPY.EXE,
DELTREE.EXE, ATTRIB.EXE, DISKCOPY.EXE,
CHKDSK.EXE, DEBUG.EXE, SCANDISK.EXE, (Your CD-ROM Driver)
To be extra safe, make two boot disks.

check it to make sure it works first.

lemme know
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1750742
Sue,
Have you solved this problem yet?
Regards,
Ralph

0