?
Solved

Programmin to PC and Mac

Posted on 1998-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What is the best programming tool to do MIDI applications for PC and Mac, and is it possible to use same code in both.
0
Comment
Question by:hanmannis
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:greendot2
ID: 1337393
I haven't seen any libraries that handle both MIDI for Windows and the Mac.  They're handled so differently in each OS.

I would suggest using something like Cakewalk that has a scripting language and is on both platforms.  It may allow you to do what you want with scripts.  But that's just a guess since I havne't done much with those scripts at all.

greendot
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KE earned 100 total points
ID: 1337394
If it's a "low-level" time critical application I'll sugest that you take a look on Microsoft Visual C++. As far as I know, it's the only cross-platform compatible compiler, which is providing good documentation on porting and a cross-platform (almost) compatible component library MFC.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1337395
I think Symantec have a C++ compiler too...
0