Solved

can't find the mouse

Posted on 1998-04-27
30
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
DEAR EXPERTS

I HAVE A PENTIUM 166MMX ,AN INTEL TX BOARD "TOMATO",
 A 24X CD DRIVE,A 1.6 MAXTOR HDD,32 MEG EDO RAM,DCS SOUND.

 THE SYSTEM CANNOT FIND THE MOUSE ANYMORE . IN ORDER TO
ISOLATE THE PROBLEM  I HAVE DONE THE FOLLOWING (EACH AT A TIME:)

-CHANGED THE CABLES  THAT  CONNECT THE MOUSE TO THE BOARD
-CHANGED THE HARD DISK
-REINSTALLED WIN95 ;NOTE THAT EVEN DOS CAN'T FIND THE MOUSE.
-CONNECTED A PS/2 MOUSE TO THE BOARD
- I HAVE MADE SURE THAT PIN 1 IS ALIGNED.I EVEN TRIED THE OTHER
 WAY AROUND.
-I HAVE MADE SURE THAT THERE IS NO CONFLICTS IN THE DEVICE
MANAGER AND THAT ALL PORTS (COM1-2,LPT1) ARE PRESENT.
-I HAVE SWITCHED THE LOCATION OF THE MOUSE FROM COM1
TO COM2.
-I HAVE LOOKED IF THERE  IS AN OPTION IN THE BIOS TO TURN
THE MOUSE ON AND OFF BUT I COULDN'T FIND ANY.

 ALL THAT AND MORE..   THE MOUSE STILL DOESNT WORK!!!

 FINALLY I HAVE SUSPECTED THE MOTHERBOARD SO I HAVE
MOVED ALL THE COMPONENTS TO A NEW MOTHERBOARD
BUT GUESS WHAT ?? THE NEW MOTHERBOARD CAN'T FIND
THE MOUSE.!!!!!!

 WHAT IS THE PROBLEM IN YOUR OPINION? DID I OVERLOOK
ANYTHING? IS THIS A COMMON PROBLEM? WHAT COULD HAVE
CAUSED SUCH A PROBLEM ?

0
Comment
Question by:fadih
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1134713
COULD IT BE THAT THE MOUSE IS BROKEN.
OR
MAYBE TWO OR MORE PROBLEMS ARE OCCURING AT THE SAME TIME.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1134714
Did you check for virus?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:azar
ID: 1134715
Did you try swapping the mouse with a known good one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1134716
You say that you can't find the mouse anymore, was there a time when the mouse *was* there. I also noticed that you didn't mention anything about using the hardware installer, have you?
Is the mouse a new one or a used mouse?

Sorry to be asking so many questions about your question, but if the mouse was working before and not working now. It must be damaged or unrecognized by the win95 installer, try reinstalling the mouse by using the hardware installer in control panel. If you have the original disks for the software use those as the drivers when the find hardware program prompts you for the drivers for the mouse.

If I can be any more help let me know....Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1134717
Sounds like a strange one. Have you tried plugging another known good serial device into those ports?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sullypa
ID: 1134718
Dear Fadih

Pull all your extra boards out and try with just the mouse connected.  Tell Windows 95 to search for new hardware.

If that does not do it you probably have a bad Bios chipset.  I expect you have already checked with another mouse that you know works and is an MS mouse.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1134719
I was having the same problem after upgrading my motherboard. Have you upgraded your motherboard lately?

Secondly, is COM1 enabled in your CMOS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Junglist
ID: 1134720
Your mouse is busted simple as that, buy a new one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1134721
I have tried three working mouses.

I think com1 is enabled but i am not sure;how do you enable com1 in amibios anyway?

In case the bios is corrupted ,how do you change it? howcome the other board can find the mouse ?what cause the bios to become corrupted?

I AM USING ALL THE OTHER COMPONENTS FROM MY OLD SYSTEM IN A NEW
SYSTEM AND THEY ARE ALL WORKING FINE.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1134722
I'm a little confused. Are you using a PS/2 mouse or a serial mouse? If it's a PS/2 then your wasting your time changing Com ports because it doesn't use a Com port. If it is serial, have you used the old Com port hardware off of the old motherboard or did you use the new ones that came with your system? I'll try to help you the best that I can, but I need you to answer my questions first.

Thanks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1134723
I think the problem is the cable from your motherboard to your fysical comport, there are two kinds of that cable, try another one!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goober1
ID: 1134724
Fadih,
If you use serial mouse. And used the old components from the old computer.
Did you check it the cable connect from 9 pins port (serial) to the I/O control if the red aligned on bin 1?
on old I/O control board. there are Jumper that can be use to disable the COM,  If you had the
modem intalled in the old computer. you might have disable the COM originally.
In WIN95, it is possible to add a COM before the hardwear present. For Haha.. remove the COM and Mouse. TURN OFF the computer in the middle of WIN95 (yes!! without shut down)
Power the computer back ON to see if it works!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1134725
I would have to  agree with Mark, I believe it's your com port cable also.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1134726
Dear Expert

I will try to answer each each..

mikecr: neither ps/2 nor serial mouses are working in neither motherboard.I am using
           new ports(cables)

mark aerts: I will try another cable .What difference is there between the two?

goober1: i didn't understand well how to add a com port .I know how to do it the regular  
             way.What jumper disables or enables com ports usualy?

Thank you


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1134727

  That's about the strangest thing I've ever heard of (except for a bugless Win95...
  but it turned out to be wrong. Very wrong).  Let's take a look. YOu've tried
  3 mouses, so the problem isn't in the mouse. You've tried two motherboards, so it's   probably not there as well. Your software... might be. BIOS - check in Peripherials
  (or wherever it is in ur BIOS)  for COM1 Adress and IRQ. It might be disabled or altered,
  which might cause problems.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1134728
Ask the manufacturers why the give you com ports when you buy a motherboard. When I changed my first motherboard, a long time ago, I has the same problem with it finding the mouse. I had used the old port cables from my old computer. When I used the new ones that came with the motherboard, it had no problem finding the mouse. What's up with that! As I've found out some parts are just not interchangeable.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1134729

  Come to think of it, check the cable that connects the motherboard to the COM port
 (inside the case), U might have a loose contact there (if u done something inside,
 the cables are often moved and thus might loose contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1134730
I have tried many type of serial cables ,all won't work.The motherboard must
be defective .But what kind of defectt can cause the board to act like there is no mouse?
What can i do to avoid such problem in the futur?
If i change the bios ,will it work normaly again?

Thank you


 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1134731
Hmm... Perhaps it's the serial bus... Try linking two PC's with a serial cable and look if
 it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smaccubb
ID: 1134732
There is a common problem with Windows that I found: When it loses a hardware device or uninstalls it, it doesn't fully remove it.  Try this: unplug your serial mouse, boot up in safe mode, goto to device manager, delete all COM ports and mouse devices.  Plug your mouse back in a restart.  See what that does...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1134733
How about ps/2 mouse will it work if serial bus is corrupt ?
How can i fix serial bus?
How about if i change the bios?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1134734
Are you able to run a differnet device off the serial ports? Say, your modem, just to confirm the ports are live..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1134735
Probably a daft question, but are you sure that the leads plugging the COM port on the case into the motherboard are the right way round?

It's really easy to connect them the wrong way up, because the lead will plug in either way up.

Windows 95 will find the serial ports because it is looking for the UART rather than the physical connection, and it might not find the mouse simply because you plugged it in upside down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1134736
jmcclell:windows can't find other devices neither.(i have tried two modems)

 tstaddon:leads plugging the COM port   on the case into the motherboard are plugged               the right way (pin 1 is aligned)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sullypa
ID: 1134737
Dear Fadih

If Windows could not find modems plugged into the ISA slots, then you definitely have a motherboard problem.  They go right into the bus, no ifs or buts about it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sullypa
ID: 1134738
Dear Fadih

If Windows could not find modems plugged into the ISA slots, then you definitely have a motherboard problem.  They go right into the bus, no ifs or buts about it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1134739
*********************************************************88
  Last solution: Check the port setting in the BIOS they might be
 disabled or their ports/IRQ's might be changed and conflicting!
   I've suggested this earlier did u check this?
**********************************************************
 U can't change busses or BIOS's in most motherrboards.
 You should however:
 a. Check if you have the shop/manufactorer's warranty
 b. Get another motherboard (they are cheap these days )
 c. Grade this question
   (hehe, I proposed the problem with the serial bus)
 :) Well sorry I can't help u more than that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1134740
Last question.

    How do i repair the serial bus if it is corrupt?I have most of the tools(i own a
computer shop)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1134741
I think you'l be having a lot of problems if u do that.  If u still want to:
a. ID any Bus chips present on board, like the UART chip (16550A?)
b. See if they are removable
c. Replace with the suitable chip.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kidding earned 200 total points
ID: 1134742
I would say definately that you are using incorrect cables for the com ports I have found this problem many times before.

Try cables from a tomato board that does work with a mouse and I think you may work it out.

If you don't have any luck try disabling the onboard com 1 and replacing this with a seperate com card with only com 1 configured this should then work your mouse on com one, if this doen'st work, you have serious troubles

regards dj ( kidding)
0