Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Epson 500 woes

Posted on 1998-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a epson 500 that prints thin red lines on all my output. I have cleaned the heads several time to no advail.
Nothing I do seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:tboynton
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1009318
Are they vertical or horizontal lines, and have you 'aligned' the heads - if that facility is available on the Epson?

MorFF
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 300 total points
ID: 1009319
Print a test page between cleaning operations.
Print several sheets with the driver set to mono.

If the red line is still there you cartage may be leaking and in need of replacement

Call Epson at 1-800-444-1517
0
 

Author Comment

by:tboynton
ID: 1009320
Thank you for your response. I will try your suggestions and respond with results
0