Solved

Canon Multipass 10 does not work on win95 B

Posted on 1998-04-27
25
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,
I am having a weird problem :
I recently bought a new computer with Windows 95 pre-installed. I reinstall my canon multipass 10 printer and it doesn't seem to function. It moves its printerhead a couple of times and then gives a timeout.

I checked the canon site for a new driver but there they tell me that I have the latest driver.
I tried with another printerport driver (lpt.vxd) but it gives the same problem.
I reinstalled whole win95 without any options : same thing.
On my old computer there was no problem and the only difference is that I worked on windows 95 version A. On my new computer I use version B.
Another difference is that I use the FAT32 disk system.

Has anyone heard already of this weird problems ?
Has anyone ideas to solve this ?

Thank you very much.

Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:petevdb
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014238
Do you receive any error lights on the printer?

Have you tried increasing the printer timeout settings within your print spooler?

Will it print a test page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014239
Answers :
1. No. The printer jumps to ON-LINE, moves its head (sometimes prints one line) and stops. It stays ON-LINE.

2. No. But I don't think that is the solution. After the time-out he asks to try again. The printer don't respond then neither.

3. No. The problem is occurring in printing the test page.

Peter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014240
Does the printer have a "self-test" function?
Do you have another cable to try?
Can you try it on another computer to be sure it works properly? (Printer & cable)
Be sure LPT port is configured correctly in BIOS & Device Manager.
Try downloading the driver again and re-installing it.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 2014241
delete the printer from w95 and install it again using the windows 95A CD-ROM
this worked for me once.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014242
The printer is not defined in the win95A environment. You have to use a driver disk that comes with the printer.

Peter.

Comment on rmarotta :
- Printer & cable are OK. I can scan with it.
- Parallel port : OK
- Downloading driver again : tried already twice.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014243
"I can scan with it" ??

I assume you are using a "pass-through" connector on the scanner then.
If so, was the scanner connected in the old installation?
Have you tried printing without the scanner in the line?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 2014244
One other thing is to MAKE SURE that your SOUND CARD isn't using IRQ 7.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014245
Have you checked for any virus's?

Have you been able to get any printers to work from this computer?  Can you try another printer?
Could you try another printer cable?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014246
I can scan with it : of course : a Multipass 10 is a multifunctional equipment : printer-scanner-fax-copier.
Scanning is allright, printing however ...
Sound Card : I haven't even installes my sound card yet. I started with a clean system (C first question).
Viruses : I start with a clean system, so no viruses.

Peter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014247
Could you comment on the 2nd half of my last question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014248
I haven't tried other printers, nor others printer cables.
This is indeed the last option and I think I am going to try that. Therefore I have to move my computer to my workplace where a lot of equipment is available. I will keep you posted.

In the mean time I have changed to win95 version A, on a FAT16 system disk. It doesn't change anything. The problem persists.

Peter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014249
Peter,
Wouldn't it be easier to try another cable than to cart the whole thing around?
Let me be sure I understand you correctly:
Originally, you said you bought a new computer & re-installed the driver....  "Re-installed"....  on a new computer?
Has this printer ever worked properly on THIS computer?
Ralph

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014250
When you said: "Printer & cable are OK. I can scan with it."
Does that mean you're using software controls from the computer, or from the printer's control panel?
I'm trying to determine if the LPT port is configured correctly.
What resources does Device Manager show in use for the port?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014251
The scanner uses the serial port.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014252
Are you talking about the Canon MultiPass 1000?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014253
You need to download and install the "Full Armor VXD File Update" from www.ccsi.canon.com/

>>  Full Armor VXD File Update
      To update Full Armor, copy the file Vxdfats.vxd to
      the C:\Windows\System directory, then restart the
      computer. Corrects MultiPASS not initializing and no
      mouse capabilities when the MultiPASS software is
      initially installed. (1/14/97)


Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014254
Oh Boy!!
I knew Panasonic multi-functions were serial....
Didn't find anything on this one though.
Sounds good, JR,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014255
New info:
Cable and printer are fine : I tried to install on another computer and it worked directly.
The software of ccsi.canon.com : no good.

Multipass 10 or multipass 1000 : I really don't know.
Here in Europe or at least in Belgium I don't know a multipass 1000. When I look on the American sites of canon I see that they don't have drivers for the Multipass 10. So I really don't know if it is the same model. We have to ask the canon help desk, maybe.

On my new computer has not yet worked one printer. That is true, Ralph.

For all the serial comment : there is only one cable on this equipment : the parallel cable. Software delivered with the printer-faxer-copier-scanner lets you do all the functions.

In the mean time I checked my computer dealer. He gave a hint in changing the parallel mode in the BIOS (Normal, ECP or EPP) None of them worked...

Peter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_cat
ID: 2014256
Check to see if there is an FCC  ID number on your printer/scanner/etc.  If so, you can get
EXACT model identification information at
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/ead
These will make it a lot easier to get specific driver information and proceed with troubleshooting.

If you have your mouse installed on a odd numbered COM port (1 or 3), the printer should be
installed on an even numbered COM port (2 or 4).  Although the comm devices have different IRQs, they share the same address space on the bus.  
It sounds like you may have a port baud rate mismatch.  These ports are asynchronous, which means the "clock" information comes from the edge of the actual signal, rather than from a separate synchronizing clock circuit.  What this means to you is that you can change the baud rate under Settings, Control Panel, System, Ports (pick your printer's serial port), choose Settings, the set a low baud rate (9600).  If the printer works with that, you can pick up the speed.  It is possible you are overflowing the printer's input buffer in the time it takes to print one line.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014257
Great suggestion,

Also, see if there is any specific model # or any other markings to help us identify your printer.

In the mean time, try getting it to print using a generic canon print driver such as BJ-200, or something.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014258
mr_cat,

I'll check to see what ID the model has, but I have to admit that I already brougt my printer to the store where I bought it. They can't install them on there computers neither, so I guess there is a problem with the printer. If the store can fix : I will post the answer here. If the store can't : I'll check this FCC ID.

In the mean time : the printer is connected to the PARALLEL port. Why should I change the baud rate of the serial port ?

Odd though : I installed it on another computer (I must admit : an old one (486) and it worked directly. The computerstore wasn't able to let it work with one of his own computers but he had no computer slower then a pentium 200. Maybe the motherboard is too fast. (Is that changeable ?)

Thx, for the suggestions though.

Peter.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 2014259
I had the exact same problem !

I had to modify system.ini - I can't remember the exact change - but the guys a t canon support will. I it was some absequre liitle change that made all the difference.  I think it had to do with timing perhaps - that could be adjucted from the printer properties box.  It is in their database as a know fault.  All they need to do it find it in thier system !

Also, later on - I found that if I disabled that Mulipass boot thingie - it actually did everything else much better. It can still send and recieve faxes - just manually - and you can stil send faxes from your PC !

I got it working - but I wold not recommed it to anyone.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seychell earned 150 total points
ID: 2014260
I - think that well be the answer.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014261
Try this:
If parallel port speed is the issue, all you need to do is change BIOS setting to Standard Printer Port to make it slower.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petevdb
ID: 2014262
Just for th record :
I sent my printer to Canon and they fixed it.
I took however 2 months to send, receive, fix and return the multipass. Not a very good publicity for Canon Belgium (or Holland because that is where they took it).
They neither explained anything of what the error could have been so I suspect that seychell was right and it is a known problem within Canon.
0