Solved

DSP -> Makefile

Posted on 1998-04-27
7
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is there a utility that will convert a .dsp (project file)file to a makefile. I'm trying to automate the build process but dont want to export a makefile from the IDE as inconsitancies creeep in. A pointer to an app .. remember prj2mak.exe) is there a dsp2mak.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:dr_funfrock
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1302855
Visual C++ comes with this function. Open your project, select the menu Project\Export Makefile..., it will generate a makefile (.mak).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1302856
Oops, I am sorry, I didn't read your question carefully. Just reject it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_funfrock
ID: 1302857
:)


0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:dr_funfrock
ID: 1302858

 Turns out you can either:

1) Write some VBScript to run msdev with the project on the command line and compile it
2) Use an Addin sample shipped with VC called AutoBuild.

 100 points to anyone who has done this and give me some feedback

Doc

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1302859
What "feedback" do you want?

AUTOBUILD works, and does what you want. But it causes the whole MSDEV.EXE shell to load, run, and quit each time you invoke it. It's terribly expensive. But it's the only way to do what you want.

I think you'd be better off exporting a makefile. You can flip an option in devstudio to do it automatically whenver the project files change.

.B ekiM
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 100 total points
ID: 1302860
You can find how to write VB macros in VC++ 5.0 help in "developer products\Visual C++\developer studio enviroment user guide\automating tasks in developer studio". Also some samples can be found at www.codeguru.com in "macros" section
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr_funfrock
ID: 1302861
Thanks Mike for pointing out the Export Always Option (Doh missed that one). Now if there was only some way to automatically have makefiles be checked in and out of sourcesafe.

Thanks To Gelbert for the links, he gets da points since Mike has a boatload already ;)

Doc
0