Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DMI Data Pool

Posted on 1998-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How can I start windows 95, when I get the message "verfifying Pool Data?No rescue disk or backup.
rgds
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mgerner
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1134743
sounds like you have a PNP problem..
try going into your PNP settings within your CMOS and setting it to reset configuration data, then save settings and restart. let me know what happens.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134744
Try disconnecting the CDROM from your computer and try to boot.

I worked on a computer with the same problem JUST today, may not be exactly the same problem but it's worth a shot...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jt12852
ID: 1134745
Is this message being displayed by your BIOS or by a DMI-browsing tool being loaded in autoexec.bat? (The latter is common on computers manufactured by Acer and Packard Bell.)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1134746
You will need to enter into your bios and make sure you have "auto detected" your hard drive settings.
Also, make sure you do not have a floppy disk in your drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134747
mgerner,
Any progress on this problem yet?
Ralph

0