Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse is not recognized in win95

Posted on 1998-04-27
16
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am able to load a mouse driver in dos and have the mouse function normally in edit.
however it cannot make win95 recognize this same mouse in windows95B
any ideas?
This is a 486 system with a VL-Bus Kouwell I/O card - the jumpers are set correctly for both COM1 and COM2
the mouse is a standard serial mouse.
there are no disabled devices in the device manager
the COM ports look okay in device manager.
0
Comment
Question by:bwlang
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1750913
Why are you loading a Dos driver for the mouse?  Windows will provide the mouse support when in Dos.
1) Remove the mouse driver from config.sys or autoexec.bat files.
2) Boot in safe mode. (Press F8 key at "Starting Windows95" message during startup)
3) Go to Device Manager and remove all COM ports and any mice that may be listed.
4) Reboot and Windows should detect and install your COM ports & mouse.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1750914
Autodetect new hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwlang
ID: 1750915
i only loaded the dos driver to be sure that the mouse
was working in general, it was not loaded
when windows started.  I have tried re-formatting and
installing windows so the device detection is not the problem

I just tried removing the COM ports (there was no mouse
listed in device man) but this was not successful
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1750916
Check Device Manager to see if ports are detected at default COM1 & COM2 values.(COM1= 03F8,IRQ4 - COM2= 02F8,IRQ3)
If not, correct the jumpers or otherwise re-configure your I/O card for proper settings.
Does BIOS report correct COM port values?
If the mouse can be successfully run in Dos, there is no valid reason for Windows95 to ignore it. (Unless it is an intermittent problem which occured only at that time)
Ralph


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
ID: 1750917
Enter control panel and select add new hardware icon. Then select mouse from list and proceed through installation procedure but select have disk. Insert disk supplied with mouse or Cd drive (W95 disk)and complete installation. When rebooted mouse is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwlang
ID: 1750918
im afraid this is not working either - i solved the problem
by buying a new mouse for 20 bucks

thanks for your time.

brad
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
ID: 1750919
Well done - Delete the question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msolo77
ID: 1750920
I have found that some mice do not take the standard serial mouse setting under the settings in control panel.  A suggestion would be to go into the mouse properties under control panel and go to the general tab, from there you will be able to change the settings for the mouse.  Try a different setting for the mouse, if nothing else, try the MS serial mouse setting.  I have found this has worked for a number of generic brand mice...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1750922
Look on the bottom of your mouse and see if it has a switch. if so switch to MS if it's there. If that is the case you should be able to load you drivers.

lemme know if this simple thing works and I'll submit it as an answer.

Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwlang
ID: 1750923
Safe mode does not work with the old mouse, but the new mouse works fine.  There is a switch on the bottom of the
mouse to switch between MS and PC mode, it was
on MS but perhaps it is broken.

This question is closed - is there anyway to delete it?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1750924
Just go to customer service topic area and address a question to Linda with zero points.
She will delete it and refund your points.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 150 total points
ID: 1750925
Stay away from Safe Mode, changing ports, etc and try this:
Go into your Control Panel, system properties.  Remove the Com Ports and any Mouse references.  Reboot---

Let Win95, re-establish (find) the ports on it's own, along with the mouse.  It will say it's a Standard mouse, but as long as it works, don't change it.

Try this and tell me what happens--

steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1750926
bwlang, why don't you read the preceeding postings?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1750927
bwlang to you-- for some reason not all of the postings showed up and I felt like answering the question--

relax tightwad.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1750928
Stevemiller,
The person to whom you are addressing your so-called "answer" is bwlang.
If you would take the time to read the prior posts it might save you from needlessly wasting your time.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bwlang
ID: 1750929
i already have the mouse working - none of the
redetection worked  - i think the physical mouse was bad
and replacement fixed the problem immediatly
0