?
Solved

CTypedPointerList...

Posted on 1998-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have class declarations like this:

class SomeClass
{
   //blah blah
};

class SomeOtherClass
{
protected:
   CTypedPtrList<CPtrList, CSomeClass*> m_Fields;
};

I want to add a member function getFields() that returns a reference to the m_Fields member variable. How should the the function be declared ?

This is not a homework problem.
0
Comment
Question by:footloose
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 1302929
class SomeOtherClass
{
protected:
   CTypedPtrList<CPtrList, CSomeClass*> m_Fields;

      CTypedPtrList<CPtrList, CSomeClass*> &getFields()
      {
            return m_Fields;
      }
};
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1302930
Also, you might find a typedef handy to make the code more readable.

eg:

class SomeClass
{
   //blah blah
};

typedef CTypedPtrList<CPtrList, CSomeClass*> CSomeClassList;

class SomeOtherClass
{
protected:
   CSomeClassList m_Fields;
public:
   CSomeCLassList& getFields() { return m_Fields; }
   const CSomeCLassList& getFields() const { return m_Fields; }
};

NOTE: I also included a const function .. its often a good idea with access functions.  In fact, sometimes you ONLY want the const version.

0
 

Author Comment

by:footloose
ID: 1302931
Thanks, guys. I will follow RONSLOW's model.
0