Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to be notified when user change focus to another dialog item?

Posted on 1998-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to update the values on an edit box whenever the user finishes editing, which means that the cursor should be at another position. So how am I to be notified about it so as to update the values.
0
Comment
Question by:exx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1303005
Derive your own edit box class from CEdit and override the message handler OnKillFocus(). In the dialog box's OnInitDialog(), call SubclassDlgItem() to subclass the edit box.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1303006
Any comments?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 100 total points
ID: 1303007
A better (easier) way would be to handle the EN_KILLFOCUS notification that the edit control sends to its parent. The notification is sendt via the WM_COMMAND message:

EN_KILLFOCUS
idEditCtrl = (int) LOWORD(wParam); // identifier of edit control
wNotifyCode = HIWORD(wParam);      // notification code
hwndEditCtrl = (HWND) lParam;      // handle of edit control


This way you dont have to do any subclassing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exx
ID: 1303008
Actually found the answer before you, but never mind.
0