Solved

buffer underrun in CD-R

Posted on 1998-04-28
9
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've got a HP SureStore CD-R (6x read 2x write).  
I installed the software (easy CD) came with it.  
However, I got the message (buffer underrun error) everytime
it writes about 30MB of data on a blank CD (hard disk to CD).
Can anyone tell me what could be the problem?

My system:
PII 233
64MB SDRAM
4.3 GB Quantum FireBall HD

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:roylam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nvandijk earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, I have had the same message once with easy cd.
here are some options:

One could be that you are writing a lot of small files. When this is the case the hd cannot fill the buffer fast enough for the write opperation. So if there are a lot of small files you could try to let it make an image first and the write the image to the cdr.

second: I don't know your setup but if this machine is connected to a network then logoff the network first. The trafic on the network can also cause buffer problems with writing cd's

I hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Disble any running programs before trying to burn a CD. (Anti-virus, screen saver, etc.)  This can be done by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del keys, which brings up the task list of running programs that should list only Explorer & systray.  Press "End Task" button for all others & then start your recording software.
Another thing to check for is that you have auto-insert notification disabled for the CDROM(s) in your system.
Do this by entering Device Manager> expand the CDROM list> click settings> uncheck the button for auto-insert notification for each drive.
Run defrag before recording.
I hope this helps.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Now BIOS guy (me :-) tell you this: enter BIOS setup -> Power
management and disable it completely.
I own (previously, phewww ...) HP4020i "the biggest piece of crap" and
learnt this:
- always make Scandisk/Defrag/reboot Win95 before write.
- always enable 'Test before write'
- not use EasyCD from Incat (early incarnation), but use EasyCD Pro or
 better Easy CD Pro 2.xx.
- do what Ralph said right before EasyCD run.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
That devil error message, BUFFER UNDERRUN...  Is one that had me pulling my hair out when I was working as the MIS for a Multimedia Production Studio.

There are several things which you can do to troubleshoot the problem, all of which I will go over here shortly.  But to be completely honest with you, I was never able to completely alleviate the error until I upgraded from EZ CD Pro to EZ CD Creator Deluxe, or the EZ CD PRO 2.x.

The truth be known, that version of EZ CD Pro is crap.  It is not written very well, and has grown up quite a bit through the years.

Many of the steps I would mention have allready been given in the previous comments.  So rather than repeat these, I will continue on.

Download and install the most recent drivers for your SCSI card, and the most recent program updates for the EZ CD Software from adaptec's site.  In addition, download and install the PCI Bridge drivers and the PIIX IDE Bus Mastering drivers available from the www.windrivers.com site.

Under control panel, system:  Change the option for "this machines typical role" from the standard pc, to Network Server.  This will give the disk IO priority over any other tasks that the CPU may need to address.

Outside from that, I cannot think of anything that has not allready been mentioned here.  But from personal grief and experience you *will not* be able to get rid of this error message completely until you upgrade the software you are using to burn with.

If you find that this helps you find your answer, I would be more than happy to post it as such.

Good Luck!

JR Helgeson
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:roylam
Comment Utility
Thanks for all those comment.  Appreciated.
Here is my situation:
I installed the easy CD on my "old" win95 which resided on
drive C: (2GB partition of my QF 4.3).  After receiving the crappy
message.  I install a "new" copy of win95 (dual boot using syscomm)
on drive D: (500 MB of the same driver).  So everything is fresh.  No power saver, screen saver whatsoever.  As before, the data is in an empty drive E:  (1GB partition).  However, I got the same message but this time,  the message appeared after writting around 24 MB of stuff.

So, I thought it was hardware problem with the CD-R, I installed in other
computer of a friend of mine and it worked fine there.  
His system: P 150Mhz, 48Mb RAM, 2.5 Quantum Bigfoot
also with the same network connection (ethernet)

Anyone see any problem of my computer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
You said you installed a fresh copy of Win95, but did you upgrade the EZ CD program as well?
What recording software is your friends computer using?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
Comment Utility
of course, after installing "win95" , I reinstall the easy CD pro.
Also, my friend is using the same piece software as I am.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Please pay close attention to my prior comment.  I do not expect you to accept it as your answer, but it will get you much further to resolving your problem.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
Comment Utility
i finally solve the problem by doing all the step
listed above and change the writing speed to 1x.

thanks for all the help

0