Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

external hard drive "not ready"

Posted on 1998-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
we have a maxed out fujitsu m2694esa external 1 gig drive.  when we try to access it, it says "not ready".  it is recognized at boot w/ unique address but not accessible under any operating system.  how can we access the data?
0
Comment
Question by:clicks
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 1134820
If the drive is an external SCSI disk then the driver for the SCSI Card will need to be loaded - else the adaptors driver for the connector - if this doesn't answer your Q - how does it connect to your computer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hugheia
ID: 1134821
if the drive is an external SCSI disk then the driver for the SCSI Card will need to be loaded - else the adaptors driver for the connector - if this doesn't answer your Q - how does it connect to your computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:clicks
ID: 1134822
other scsi devices are working just fine on this configuation.  it appears the partition might be lost.  can i recover the data without repartitioning the drive?  there is no drive letter assignment although the drive is recognized at the boot up and scsi address is verified ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1134823
You should be able to get some data off the hard drive, however the intgerity of the data may be questionable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jt12852
ID: 1134824
What file system is on the drive partition?
What operating systems have you tried using to access the partition?
Have you tried connecting this drive to a different machine?

Note: If you happen to have formatted the partition as NTFS, FAT32, or some Unix file systems, you will not be able to access the partition from every OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clicks
ID: 1134825
HOW can i get the data off if i can't get any computer to assign a drive letter to the drive?  how do i gain access to the drive?

i have hooked the drive up to numerous stations with the same problem result.  i have tried dos, win3.1, win95. . none can access the data.

the drive contains about 30,000 tiff g4 images scanned under win95.  there is no complex directory structure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1134826
If it was set up as a removeable drive in windows 95, try booting in safe mode, locating the drive in the device manager and deleting it. Then when you reboot it may be redetected.

I have found that the drive letter in the DM can point to an already used drive letter effectivley hiding my removeable scsi drive or cd.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hugheia earned 140 total points
ID: 1134827
Try a disk recovery program, these can sometimes see the hard disk even though win95 can't- search www.shareware.com for recovery in the DOS section .Tiramisu v3.03: Data recovery is good (demo only though)
0