Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDC::FillRect() and CDC::FillSolidRect()

Posted on 1998-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
What is the major difference between CDC::FillRect() and the CDC::FillSolidRect() function in VC 4.0? I want to draw colored rectangles in a CView. I used CDC::FillRect() to draw them at the screen and CDC::FillSolidRect() to draw them at the printer. When I want to print my view in PostScript, these rectangles are not printed whereas it is working correctly in PCL5. Why?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adnrwin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1165979
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165980
The  difference is that FillSolidRect() fills with a single, specified color.  FillRect() fills with a brush.  The brush COULD be a single solid color, but could be a dithered color, a pattern, a hatched brush etc.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165981
If your brush is a solid brush, you should get the same results.  Is the printer a color printer?  If not the color you should fill with should be black or white, is it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1165982
It's a solid brush who is used with FillRect(). I've tried on both color and black/white printer. In either case, the result is the same : when I print in PostScript, the rectangles are not printed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165983
Have you tried GetDeviceCaps(DC,RASTERCAPS) to see if the PC_RECTANGLE flag is set.   If not, the device cannot draw rectangles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1165984
The PC_RECTANGLE flag is set. I've tried to use FillRect() instead of FillSolidRect() when I'm printing and it's working correctly even in PostScript. What can make FillRect() able to print in PostScript whereas FillSolidRect() is not able?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstolan earned 150 total points
ID: 1165985
The problem is probably in your Post Script driver.  Not all drivers necessarily implement all of the CDC functions.  I know it's not exactly what you're looking for, but your best work around is to use FillRect when printing.
0