[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iomega Zip

Posted on 1998-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I can't get this IDE drive to work in Win 95.
0
Comment
Question by:danbreen
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1134828
Well danbreen, let's find out a few things first like, what kind of drive is it, i.e. Make and model? What types of error messages if any are you getting? What type of system do you have, i.e motherboard,cpu,memory, Brand name if applicable?

Thanks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1134829
You have to give more of a description than that. Describe your os, type of pc and what kind of problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 200 total points
ID: 1134830
When you install IDE  zip drive on back of the drive you will see jumper to set it as slave and master when you add zip drive to the same cable that you have cd-rom on set your zip drive as master and cd-rom as slave also there is problem with bus mastering drivers they cause some problems
0