[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DirectX and S3 Trio 64V+

Posted on 1998-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I installed DirectX and when I run dxsetup all components are certified. Unfortunately when i run dxtool I get the message that windows95 doesn't support the loaded display driver and therefore DirectDraw doesn't work.
I already installed a new display driver (win95 CD) and tried a new version downloaded from S3 inc.
Who can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:boxemp
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GooSe_XoX
ID: 1099716
have you got 2mb or more on your video card?
that can be the problem.
try installing directx 5 insted. download it form microsoft homepage (it is free)


0
 

Author Comment

by:boxemp
ID: 1099717
I already installed DirextX 5 and my videocard has enough memory (2mb). I also tried other versions of DirectX (2 and 3).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 100 total points
ID: 1099718
have you found a DirectX supported S3 driver?  they are new, but what you can do is install directX 5.0 and let it replace all drivers, check the system and see how it runs.


If not satisfactorly, then install the DirectX supported S3 driver.  I did this with my ATI Rage 3D and it had a newer driver than the DirectX and replaced it successfully!

steve
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:bill6921
ID: 1099719
I trashed the S3 ...same reason...DirextX stuff was a hassle..
maybe theres a fix ...but I tried all the drivers..no help.
Installed a 3d VooDoo  Graphics card..and all is well!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:snackhaas
ID: 1099720
I have the same chip (on a STB powergraph video) and had DirectX 5.0 and now have directX 5.2 install without any problems. Are you sure you have the latest driver? w9524107.zip
Can be found at http://www.s3.com/bbs/765drv/index.htm 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1099721
What about getting a new driver? Do you have Revision E?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bogieman
ID: 1099722
i have an s3 dx video card I find that the only problem i get with direct x is the occasional screen hang. All I did was not let direct x install its driversbut kept the unsupported ones. It worked fine
0