Solved

storing a date with an ASP and MS Access

Posted on 1998-04-28
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to use the now() and/or getdate() functions in an ASP to initialize a text box with today's date. This works fine. I then use a regular HTML submit to pass that date through several ASP's before actually committing it to the database. It looks like it keeps the right format all the way until it writes it to my Access db.

Now I have a field date_out defined in Access as a date/time data type. When I look in how it is stored in db, Access gives it a default time (not even a date even though I have it formatted as short date only). This prevents me from searching on a date and just pulling out that field.

Does anyone have any idea why my date format would be lost in there?

An idea. That the submit of the form loses the date format and converts it to a string. Yet, Access will usually give an error if you try to assign a string to a date type, as it has when I try to explicitly use a string.

Any thoughts on this?

thanks. a.
0
Comment
Question by:avla
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility

'Use the ASP Date() function
Today = Date()


I use this function to checkmif a string can be converted to a date:

<%
Function CheckDate(str)
      strInput = str

      On Error Resume Next
      strOutput = CDate(strInput)

      If Err <> 0      Then
            CheckDate = nothing
      Else
            CheckDate = strOutput
      End If

End Function
%>

0
 

Author Comment

by:avla
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try this


format(now(),date())    give 4/30/98
format(now(),format(time(),"HH:MM:SS AM/PM")) gives 12:22:08 P4






0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
Comment Utility

Thanks for your input but that didn't seem to work either. All I got was type errors.

a.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:avla
Comment Utility
You said that you pass it through several ASP's...  Is there a way that you can test see if it will commit to the Access DB on the date's first creation from that first ASP?  There is a posibility that you are loosing the date format in the transition from one ASP to another.  That SHOULDN'T happen, but I have seen more weird things than that.  It could be that in the transitions, your date is becoming a string...

SHRUG..  dunno..  I'll try to do something like that and let you know what I find...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miloa
Comment Utility
Hey,

I have seen this problem many times before...in that ASP, are you sending the Date to the database via a sql command...i.e. as a text string...

If so, you need to have the Date enclosed within pound signs...so basically something liek this...

sqlString = "Insert into ThisTable (MyDate) VALUES (#" & Date() & "#)"

This is How I Do It...

Hope that worked...let me know, because this question deserves more points...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sclaverie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility

 I thought that it was still holding the date format but I guess not because when I used your suggestion, it actually worked. It turned out to be a rather simple answer.

 Thanks.

avla
0