Solved

Configruate X for my video card.

Posted on 1998-04-28
11
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a intergraph intendense 100 3d and I like to know which X Server to use and how to configruate it. I don't like to run it in 8-bit collors under XF86_VGA16
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1626955
You must find a specific X-server for your card. XFree does not support this particuloar card. I would look into either the S.u.s.e servers, or a commercial package like AccellX
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1626956
Yes I know!
If you read my question again you can se that I asked:
------cut------
I like to know which X Server to use and how to
configruate it
----cut------

I havn't found anything about it, that's why I asked a question here....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhomann earned 50 total points
ID: 1626957
Have you tried the XF86_SVGA server? at the intergraph pages, they say the card is
VESA compatible, so it should at least run...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
ID: 1626958
try to run it as 'generic' svga with the XF86_SVGA-Server....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1626959
I tried it but I don't know how to configruate it....
I like to use more than 8-bit colors..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1626960
I can start it in 16 bit but I only get 320x200.
cat /proc/pci says something about renedition 1000 but If I chose Renedition in XF86Setup It doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
ID: 1626961
hmm... on the rendition homepages (www.rendition.com) they say they sent
demo sources of drivers to the xfree people, to the metro-x people and some other
X guys for driver programming...
btw, is your X set up to make a .X.err and .X.out file in $HOME on startup?
send me these files, after starting X with this card, to my e-mail... maybe i can find
something...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1626962
How do I set it up so I can get X.err and X.out ????
and what's youre e-mail?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
ID: 1626963
my email is lemmy@eregion.central.de, and for the logfiles:
in your .bashrc do
--- cut here ---
function startx { /usr/X11R6/bin/startx $* 2>&1 | tee ~/.X.err ; }
--- cut here ---

then you´ll get $HOME/.X.err, where all output of the X server is logged...

mfg
      Mathias


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsh0305
ID: 1626964
hello:  
      to be able to configure the card you should run a make menuconfig this way  
 
cd /usr/src/linux  
/usr/src/linux #make menuconfig  
 
then it showed you the configuration window.  
 
it selects a card similar to yours and later he keeps the kernel.  
 
then it leaves the menu and you are in the prompt and it executes  
 
make dep; make clean; make zImage  
 
then copy the zImage of the directory /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot to the root  
 
then it publishes the lilo.conf and in the part where this the vmlinuz replaces it for the /zImage  
 
then save the lilo.conf and from the prompt /etc #it executes lilo  
 
he will appear you a message ADDED LINUX *  
 
then resetea the team  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1626965
Ke???????????????????????????????

What  does a new kernel have to do with X ??????
0