Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Direct cable connection

Posted on 1998-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have got a new P2 into which i installed an old Windows95. I could connect with my notebook 486 but not with my p100.  Then i installed a newer win 95 and now i can't connect to any of my other computers.  These connect with each other (and both have old W95) but not with P2:  Cables, ports and computers OK when in other use.  The question always "Is the other computer running? "  Where lies the snag?      
0
Comment
Question by:tjm123096
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tjm123096
ID: 1752059
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hfcontrol
ID: 1752060
Are you connecting by paralell or serial port?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BigMadDrongo
ID: 1752061
What happens if you upgrade your notebook or P100 to the later version of Win95?

BigMadDrongo
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stevea120897 earned 900 total points
ID: 1752062
The best way to transfer data between 2 machine is with 2 NICs and either a cross-over cable or a hub. I have seen so many problems with Direct Cable Connect, that I believe it is worth $50  to do it right.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1752063
I agree-- I too have not been successful with such DCC routines.  Simply get 2 NIC cards and a R45 Crossover Cable and setup a NETBUI system or something similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjm123096
ID: 1752065
Certainly a workaround. It means that every time I take my portable out I'm going to have to plug in and out one more cable, what a drag, but as long as computers are not on an extern network like network connectiion to the internet so Norton Commander or like will have to do.  Just thought for a couple of years ago that not going to need NC ever more.  
Thanks anyway!
0