Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NO CARRIER signal returned from connection

Posted on 1998-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
null
0
Comment
Question by:shipley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1146671
#1:make sure that you don't have any interrupt conflicts. Try moving the modem to com4 (although you still may be conflicting).
Warning: only 2 of the four com ports may be used simultaniously. if you have something installed on com1 and com3 then only 1 of the two can work at a time.
if you have something installed on com2 and com4 only 1 can work out of that pair also.

Like I said, make SURE that nothing is eating the interrupt your modem is using. You might try going into the bios and disabling the port that your modem is on (this will not disable your modem).. that could be a possible source of conflict.



NOTE!!!!!:As for the carrier: A carrier is a signal that two modems use to communicate with each other. The modem actually tells your computer "no carrier" whenever it loses the signal of the other modem. This carrier may be interrupted by the following things (which you can solve).
  1. Call waiting! if someone else calls you and the call waiting is enabled on your line,  you will lose your connection. You can disable your call waiting (in most areas) by putting "1170," (without the quotes) in the phone number of the bbs.

 2. Bad line quality - Listen on your line and see if you can hear interference when silence is on the line. if there is bad line quality, call the phone company, in most cases, they'll fix it for free (as long as the problem isn't inside your house)

Follow these steps and let me know the results
jlove1@email.usps.gov
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146672
Either you have a "noisy" line,
and the modem "hangs-up",
or you forgot to disable "call-waiting"
on the line, and somebody is dialing
your number, and the "call-waiting" noise
is interrupting the modem-to-modem communications,
and a "line-drop" is the result.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shipley
ID: 1146673
I have tried the suggestions so far, but recieve the same results.  When I use my modem online, I disable my call-waiting by dialing *70, then the ISP number.  As far as line noise is concerned, I think for the most part it is clean.  I do not hear any noise when I pick up the telephone reciever.  I can use the same modem with Windows 95 and have no problems staying connected.  I have another modem that responds the same way with both the windows (modem stays connected) and linux operating systems (modem doesn't stay connected).  What else can I do or try?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146674
Check the command-reference for the modem.
Some modems respond to a given 'AT' command
by giving the "reason" for the disconnect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shipley
ID: 1146675
So far, none of the suggestions work.  What else can I do or try?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146676
Try "simple" hardware and software,
e.g. a copy of MS KERMIT running under MS DOS.
It will "hide" less of the "details",
and when the connection "drops", you'll be able
to "poke-around" to determine the reason for the disconnect.
0