[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ISDN TEI Assignment

Posted on 1998-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When exactly is the TEI assignment procedure carried out? Is the TEI value assigned to a user equipment changed at any time (this refers to automatic TEI assignment). Does the TEI value remain fixed for the whole lifetime of the equipment?TEI   is Terminal Endpoint Identifier
0
Comment
Question by:rekdev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1560211
sorry, but I can't find the term TEI in any of my ISDN manuals...
please explain more !

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rekdev
ID: 1560212
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TSauer
ID: 1560213
Tei indentifices the kind of your ISDN Line. In this way, it is setup one time for the lifetime. A normal NTBA works fine with TEI set to automatic. In some cases it is nesaccery to change the TEI, for example if your a connected to a telephon system
0
 

Author Comment

by:rekdev
ID: 1560214
What is NTBA?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 200 total points
ID: 1560215
A NTBA is the connection point to ISDN. The TEI identifis for example a point to point connection or a point to multipoint (Standard)
0