?
Solved

VB Setup is unable to register CRYSTL16.OCX

Posted on 1998-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Once I had finished my VB-application I started to distibute it by making the setup disks using the 'Application Setup Wizard' . The first time these disks produced a pretty good costumer application (all target systems run under Windows NT 4.0 using ODBC - 2.1.. with database on a SQL Server, the reports are generated by Crystal Reports 5.0 ). And now the problem: On some PCs the setup didn't run well, because a error occurs in the last phase of the setup process. Setup is unable to register the CRYSTL16.OCX control and will not end correctly (NT was just new installed on the target machines). Do you known about difficulties like that ? and how to avoid the registration error ?

thanks Peter
0
Comment
Question by:phs
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1433834
Have you asked Seagate's technical support?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 300 total points
ID: 1433835
Crystal has always had a problem with their dependency file.  For some reason they keep leaving out some required files.  Check to make sure ALL required files are contained in your setup.

Here is a copy of the run-time file requirements:
CRPE32.DLL      interface to the print engine - 32-bit 32bit
MSVCRT20.DLL      Microsoft VC++ Run Time library
CRXLAT32.DLL      include only if using the ToWords functions
CO2C40??.DLL      ?? = Language code
P2BBND.DLL      include only if binding Crystal Reports Custom Control to the Visual Basic Data Control
CTL3D32.DLL      Version 2 of 3 D control (needs to be in windows/system32 directory)
PG32.DLL      Include only if you have graphs/charts in your reports
The following files are required if you are doing the following in your application with Crystal Reports:

File      Description
CRYSTLxx.OCX      Using the Crystal ActiveX (Where xx is 16 or 32 [bits])
PG.DLL      Using Graphs in your reports
CO2C40EN.DLL      Using OLE objects in your reports (32bit)
CRXLATE.DLL      Using the function ToWords (x, # of places) in your report
P2BBND.DLL      binding a Crystal Custom Control to a VB data control (32bit)

In addition, there are some other files which are required based on the database you are using.

For ODBC:
ODBC32.DLL      Microsoft ODBC DLL
ODBCINT.DLL      Resource DLL
MFC30.DLL      MFC DLL
P2SODBC.DLL      Crystals ODBC
ODBC.INI*      ODBC INI file
ODBCINST.INI      Install INI file
CTL3D32.DLL      (NT Only)

for SQLServer:
dbnmpntw.dll      SQL Server Driver file
SQLSRV32.DLL      SQL Server Driver file
MSVCRT20.DLL      Microsoft VC++ Run Time library
0