Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS Virtual Machine

Posted on 1998-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there a Virtual Machine for pure MS-DOS?
0
Comment
Question by:gidon
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dufort
ID: 1220201
No, but for people with older systems, there is a Windows 3.x version made by IBM. Available at:
http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/formula

Just look for ADK.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evijay earned 200 total points
ID: 1220202
No, since MSDOS is not a multithreaded operating system and doesnt have a gui.
0