Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

64k limit in ini file operations?

Posted on 1998-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to work with very large ini files and I seem to be hitting some type of limit.  I can't seem to read past a certain point in the files.  Any ideas/workarounds?
0
Comment
Question by:aphilips
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1434448
How about using a binary or text datafile instead?  I can understand your interest in using hte ini file for random access (am I correct?).  You can achieve the same functionality by storing your data in a regular text or binary file, reading the entries into a collection, and then accessing the data randomly by its key.  All pretty simple to do and it removes the size limitation that you are experiencing.

Hope this helps!

zsi
0
 

Author Comment

by:aphilips
ID: 1434449
No, I'm reading from large ini files... as in cdplayer.ini files that are huge... I'm reading from these ini files and putting it into a Jet db.  I don't need to write to the file, just read.  Short of manually splitting up the file into small chunks, or writing my own access routines, I am stuck.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marti earned 200 total points
ID: 1434450
You still can use the standart VB methods for reading from text file. Load everything into arrays. It doesn't seem a big deal to manipulate those arrays.
Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1434451
aphilips,

The answer that I gave you is still a valid solution.  Just use it for reading the files, since an ini file is just a text file in the first place.  In fact, if all you are doing is transferring the data to a Jet db, then you don't even have to bother with the collections.  Just read each line in and process it out accordingly.

If you email your ini file to me (zsi@aol.com), along with your database file, I'll even write the conversion for you.


0