Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac connection to Network at Work

Posted on 1998-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have two macs at home on an ethernet network. I have dial in access to my network at work which runs Unix and Novell Netware. Most of the desktops are Win 95's and some of the servers are too. I need to be able to connect from home on my mac to my work. I can currently dial in and get connected, but I can not see any of the network servers (Unix machines). What software will allow me to do this? i also want to be able to check my email at work from my mac. The email servers at work are exchange servers.
0
Comment
Question by:olis
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1541690
Exchange is not a problem.  You can install Microsoft Exchange for Macintosh and just point it to the Exchange Server.  I am doing this with a Mac and Exchange on an NT server and everything works great.  As for being able to see the other devices, you will need to have mac services on the servers that you want to see, and probably also appletalk.  Otherwise, in a TCP/IP environment the only servers and resources that the Mac will see will have to be on the same subnet.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1541691
Hi...
Can you please say how you connect to the network from your home Mac. Is it with a Terminal emulation package that logs you into a UNIX  command line?
To truly be on the network as a mac as if you are on the network in your office.
You need "Apple Remote Acces (Client)" from "Apple" and "Apple Remote Access (Server)" from "Apple". Office Mac should have server installed, and your Mac at home should have the client. Setup users and groups on both. You can even get your office to dial you back.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:olis
ID: 1541692
I appreciate the Exchange comment. That makes sense. As far as connecting and seeing the other services:
1. The office servers are Unix and office desktops are PC's.
2. I would have liked to hear more about logging in through a terminal emulator on my mac if this gives me access to the two unix servers at work which I do most of my work on.

Can someone tell me more about this?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gormenghast earned 150 total points
ID: 1541693
Hi

I regularly dial into Unix Servers at home from both PC and Mac. From the PC I use HyperTerminal and from the Mac I use Microphone. You can find details about Microphone at the following URL:

http://www.stfinc.com/mpspecs.htm

Microphone is really easy to set up and to use, I am not sure of any free software available but you may be worth searching for a demo version of commercial software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olis
ID: 1541694
It looks like it might be good, although I am not ready to lunk down $90 for that just yet. I only live a mile from work, so I am looking for a low cost solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1541695
Hi olis

If you like you can email me at:

snorman@pavilion.co.uk

I may have a cheaper solution for you.
0