Solved

Finer resolution

Posted on 1998-04-29
12
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here's the scenario:
I currently have a picture (in psd format) which I must keep.  I need to add text, VERY fine text, to it.  However, Photoshop's default smallest pixel size is not fine enough...small text comes out extremely blocky and if I use anti-aliasing it comes out fuzzy.  Is there a way to decrease the minimum pixel size with an existing picture (or with a new one)?  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:scotsmen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jt12852
Comment Utility
Some of the terms you are using seem vague here...
More info please:
 - What are the dimensions of the image you are editing? (in pixels)
 - What is the resolution of the image? (in dpi)
 - What are the aprrox. dimensions of the text area you want to create? (in pixels)
 - What font do you wish to use?
 - What exactly do you mean by "smallest (or minimum) pixel size"? (Might you be referring to the _point_ size of the font? This is dependant on the resolution of the image.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotsmen
Comment Utility
Hmmm...fair enough.  I think I may have actually found the answer to my question...I need to test some things though...if you'd be willing to "answer" this in a day or two, I can either award you the points (for trying) or clarify my question after trying some things out.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
well my solution would be...dont antialias the text and do a freetransform on the text layer to adjust to size.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
Comment Utility
Why not use a suitable point size on a layer and then shrink that layer until the required size is achieved in trlation to the rest of the image.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
uhm.....didnt i just say that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
Comment Utility
[weed]sorry... wasn't concentrating....
[scotsmen] pls reject my answer

MorFF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:izzzy12k
Comment Utility
you need to increase the overall resolution of the picture to maybe 600 or hogher and then type in the text using the anti-alias feature once your done return the resolution back to normal. (make sure when you increase the resolution it does not increase the picture size, only add more dots per inch, same thing applies when you return it back to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotsmen
Comment Utility
All right...I'll give it a shot...if this doesn't work, I'll go back and try to clarify my question :) I suppose it IS rather vague...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
Comment Utility
Have you tried the Blur Tool?

MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotsmen
Comment Utility
Well, I figured out my own question :)  I was just being stupid...you guys had some good ideas though.  Weed:  if you want the points, just propose any answer.  If not, MorFF I guess you're up next :)  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
oh neat...=)...for once i get points..hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotsmen
Comment Utility
well done :)
0