Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exp statment

Posted on 1998-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i ask how i write mathametical equation with exponenital as the follow
     y = exp (-100 * x);
 but i have the floating overflow error at run time , so i ask  if i can write this equation
  using ( ln) statement instead of exp and if yes how can i write the y expresion
  bu using ln ..
    please answer me quickly ..
      Thank .. Saleh
0
Comment
Question by:saleh
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 400 total points
ID: 1216074
well, i CAN't tell you how to do it using LN cause it's too difficult to even explain why I can't do it.  but I CAN tell you how to make your code work. Like this
y=exp(-100*x)/100000;
then whenever you're using the number in an equation, simply multiply it by 100000


This should work under almost every circumstance.
You do realize that you're winding up with a HUGE number

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1216075
What is the range of x?

0
 

Author Comment

by:saleh
ID: 1216076
x is the real number between [0 , 2 ]



0