Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Movie

Posted on 1998-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installing/uninstalling Net Toob, the movie player(Active Movie) doesn't work right now. There is no sound when playing movies and when I go to Properties on Active Movie, I can't even control the volume (no sliders to adjust sound). I've tried reinstalling Active Movie and the Indeo codecs but nothing works. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:g889
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 200 total points
ID: 1753285
NetToob takes over the associations for Movie controls when you install it.  After uninstalling it, you should have gotten a message from your pc stating that Active movie is no  longer the default Movie player and "do you want to make it the default player".  there you should have checked yes!  

Here's a quick and easy solution--that might work---
Try loading in the Multimedia Group-- Active Movie file types
this is where you can re-specify file types for Active movie to play.

If that doesn't work, here's the quick and dirty solution---
Reinstall directX 5.0.  Takes 5 minutes and you only have to reboot your pc.

Good luck,

steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753286
g889,

Try downloading the latest version of ActiveMovie.  It supports more
formats than Media Player.
http://www.microsoft.com/DirectX/resources/dx5mediaruntime.htm

If this works, reject stevemillers answer and leave a comment for me to answer.

Regards,
Bud
0