Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with TJPEGImage!

Posted on 1998-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi!

Why doesn't the code below work? It displays test1.jpg just fine (Image1 is an TImage that is put at the form at design-time), but it refuses to display test2.jpg. Do I have to reset (in some way) or even DESTROY the TJPEGImage between these operations?

procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
var
  JPEG : TJPEGImage;

begin
  JPEG := TJPEGImage.Create;
  JPEG.LoadFromFile('\Temp\Test1.jpg');
  Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Assign(JPEG);
  //**************
  JPEG.LoadFromFile('\Temp\Test2.jpg');
  Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Assign(JPEG);
  Image1.Repaint;
end;

All help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Dippen
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 210 total points
ID: 1339476
Hi

Yes, you MUST free & recreate the jpeg image each time.

E.g.
var
  Jp: TJPegImage;
begin
  Jp := TJPegImage.Create;
  Jp.LoadFromFile('Test1.jpg');
  imgTest.Picture.Bitmap.Assign(Jp);
  Jp.Free;

  // Do stuff...

  Jp := TJPegImage.Create;
  Jp.LoadFromFile('Test2.jpg');
  imgTest.Picture.Bitmap.Assign(Jp);
  Jp.Free;

Cheers,
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acerola
ID: 1339477
try
Image1.Picture.Assign(JPEG);
instead of
Image1.Picture.Bitmap.Assign(JPEG);
0