Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux network setup

Posted on 1998-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm sure this question has been asked before but...how do i setup the network for Linux and xwindows?  Someone else installed it for me...but the network doesn't work.  So, I have no idea where to start.  References to any previous answers or web pages that would help will also be appreciated.
P.S. I'm using a Lynksys Ethernet Card - EtherPCI LAN Card II.  I just don't know how to do it
0
Comment
Question by:jaytso
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1627027
What kind of network. Ethernet card or modem? Which modem, which card, which problems? Pls give more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytso
ID: 1627028
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627029
does your kernel detect a ther device?
See  /var/log/boot.msg,  there should be somthing like:

<4>Found PCnet/PCI at 0x7000, irq 11.
<4>eth0: PCnet32 at 0x7000, 00 80 5f 34 18 43 lance32_probe:  4



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 100 total points
ID: 1627030
try runing setup by typeing setup them goto configure your linux system. After you go through severl  options the menu will ask if you want to setup your network. Follow the onscreen instructions.
0