Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parsng text

Posted on 1998-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to take a text file (ex: C:\Demo\emp.txt) containing code numbers and their cooresponding descriptions and open it up and parse out the text to different data fields, but I'm not familiar with how to do this with Delphi?????
0
Comment
Question by:dpms
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1339502
Hi dpms,

Inter has made a tool for this some days ago. I can send it to you...

Regards, ZiF.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millerw
ID: 1339503
You might want to try Lex and Yacc for Turbo Pascal.  Its up to version 4.01 now and it is just like the Lex and Yacc on Linux.  If you are interested:

http://www.musikwissenschaft.uni-mainz.de/~ag/tply/tply.html

Lex builds the lexical analyzer while yacc builds a compiler to actually read the lexical tokens you created with lex.  You can also use them separately if you want.  

If you need more info, just write.

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssite earned 100 total points
ID: 1339504
Just lay it out like an ini file and use TInifile !
0