Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access'97: file already in use.

Posted on 1998-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a VB5/Access'97 application used by multiple users. On one network in particular, we have users receiving the error 'Can not use <dbname.mdb>. File aready in use.' It seems to happen when they perform some operation that updates the database. Each user has their own database, which attaches to tables in a central database when the application starts. I'm not certain, but it may start when one users becomes locked up while using the application.

The application is using transaction processing. The database resides on an NT fileserver, and the users are running Windows'95. The central database resides in a shared folder where the users have 'Change' access. I've changed the permissions to 'Full Control' to eliminate the possibility that they don't have enough rights to the folder. They still seem to have problems. The Access file is a secured database, but I don't think that relates to the problem.

With Access'97, the lock file is suppose to be created with the first user entering the database, but I don't see an '.ldb' file when I look in Windows Explorer.

Any solutions to solving this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jpas
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 400 total points
ID: 1434650
J_Schroeder,
Check how your database was opened in the application.
When open the database, generally has the following:
OpenDatabase(dbname, LockforMeOnly, read-only, Connect)
Now, if the 2nd parameter is passed as True, the database is locked, as long as this application does not close the database, others would not be able to open it.
Regards
Dalin


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1434651
J_Schroeder: See my answer on your question in the Access area.
0