Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail Server

Posted on 1998-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I used Workstation (UNIX) 2 months ago. The server of the network
is Talentix with IP address is 130.83.109.17
Now I use PC (NT 4.0) and NS Communicator 4.05 in the same
network. The password I use to access mail server must be the same
password I used to access the Workstation.
In NS Preference, first time I typed:
Outgoing mail (SMTP) server:  130.83.109.17
Incoming mail server               :  130.83.109.17
Now I type:
Outgoing mail (SMTP) server:  talentix
Incoming mail server               :  talentix
So, ohhh, I receive as the new hundres mails that I read.
I think talentix and its IP address must have the same affect.
But why?
0
Comment
Question by:nhcuong
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nhcuong
ID: 1816544
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1816545
What is your question here ?
Are you saying that the IP numbers work fine for you but not the name "talentix" ?

Then in that case, just try to ping "talentix". If it dosen't resolve to the right IP address, then you either have to use the fully qualified domain name or check your DNS/wins settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1816546
Your problem is with using Talentix in your server settings.  It does not resolve-- I just checked it and that is not the correct name given to you.  perhaps it is another name!

The IP address 130.83.109.17 does work fine when I pinged it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 1816547
Previously, you had specified "keep mail on server",
and your previous mail-package downloaded
only the "new" messages.

Now, with your new mail-client,
you are getting _ALL_ the messages
which have been accumulating on the mail-server.

This only will happen _ONCE_ but
it is annoying, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1816548
DNS-service seems fine:

$ nslookup 130.83.109.17

Name:    talentix.iib.bauing.tu-darmstadt.de



0