?
Solved

how to set web up for authorised users only

Posted on 1998-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do i limit access to material on my webpages to just authorised users. Ideally i would like to use a password protection system but idon't know how to go about thisitssbell
0
Comment
Question by:itssbell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpm
ID: 1854514
In general this must be done by the manager of your web server, which is probably your ISP, send them an email and they should be able to do this for you.

If your Web Server supports some standard for HTML with embedded scripting, such as Microsoft's Active Server Pages then it is possible for you to write the password handling code into each page, but this is a lot harder than simply getting your ISP to password protect your pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1854515
The server is local - so i need to actually write the code - or get some one elses

itssbell
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpm
ID: 1854516
What OS is the server running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1854517
NT - IIS version 4
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bin_huwairib earned 80 total points
ID: 1854518
itssbell,

In IIS console click on properties for the directory which you want to protect, and go to "Directory Security" tab then click on Edit button for "Anonymous Access and Authentication Control" then unselect "Allow Anonymous Access" check box and select "Basic Authentication".

This will cause the user's Web browser to prompt the user to enter a valid Windows NT account user name ans password.


Best regards,
Bin Huwairib

0