[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automating RAS Dial-up on boot

Posted on 1998-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How do you configure Windows NT to automatically make a RAS connection when booting, and without requiring someone to logon locally.
0
Comment
Question by:gjerome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1560395
What "shadows" of applications
do you have in your StartUp folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjerome
ID: 1560396
Not sure what Otta means by "shadows". Anyway, I found the answer at:
http://www.ezine.com/EZNTAutoRAS.html

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blij earned 400 total points
ID: 1560397
This only works when you have the resource kit.
The utility srvany.exe wich you find on the res. kit must be copied in c:\Winnt\System32
In a Dos box use INSTSRV (Resource Kit as well)
to install the new service
      INSTSRV AUTORAS C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SRVANY.EXE
Next thing to do is a registry edit in key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Services \ AUTORAS \Parameters  with following keys
Application: REG_SZ: C:\Windows\System32\RASDIAL.EXE
AppParameters: REG_SZ: EntryName ID Password

then enable the service in your services icon (autoras)
Put the Startup Type to Automatic and Logon As to System.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blij
ID: 1560398
oops I went a little to eager on this one

did not see your comment above
just reject
ciao


0