?
Solved

Mpeg Player on 68K that reads dat format

Posted on 1998-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've Sparkle 2.4.5 for 68K, but It does not read VideoCD,

the dat files in the folder MPEGAV.

Can any one help me on this?

My CPU Q840AV, 32/1Gb 4xCD
0
Comment
Question by:aboo
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1539601
ya tried using apples Movie Player?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboo
ID: 1539602
I've used

Movie player 2.5.1

Mpegmac 0.3

Mpeg2decorder 1.1.5

but I've that sparkle read Mpeg format on 68K Mac but it does not read the format in the VCD disk, MPEGAV folder, the file with DAT extension, the same VCD runs fine on PPC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1539603
have you tried allocating an obscene ammount of memory to sparkel?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:aboo
ID: 1539604
Sparkle does NOT recognize the VCD file format.

It's not a question about memory

sugg. 2200

pref 24000

and still does NOT work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1539605
well then i think youve answered your own question...sparkle does NOT recognize VCD file formats. not on 68k anyway...the cpu power to process the format may simply be not enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboo
ID: 1539606
Can u suggest a program that will run on 68K that will read the VCD DAT format?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bssaw_sin earned 200 total points
ID: 1539607
If your Disc have a Autorun.inf file then this disc cannot be opened by MAC because this autorun file try to find the Windows Application to open the dat file.

You may use the PC such as Xing MPEG to open it.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1539608
uhm not exactly...macs can read those file formats...and i have another idea...use the fwb cdrom toolkit which has a cd player bundled with it that will play video CD's
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1539609
I'm afraid that you are out of luck until you purchase a PowerMac...  There are three pieces of software that will play vCDs on PPCs, and none on 68k.  Do a search on Download.com...

Unless Apple ever rewrites QuickTime MPEG for 68k machines (HIGHLY UNLIKELY) I'm afraid that you will not be able to view vCDs.  However, a 68k machine can easily handle CD+G format (still images with music), so your Karaoke plans may not be all together lost...

I hope this answers your questions...
-Curtis
0